KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

welcome

Russian translation: 19 th 'Welcome' :o)


00:18 Jan 24, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
How do you say welcome to someone?
Shelley
Russian translation:19 th 'Welcome' :o)
Explanation:
Dear Shelley, please (!) click the link provided at the bottom: it will take you to 18 versions of 'Welcome', including 16 which are previous KudoZ questions (already answered).

'Welcome' seems to be one of the most popular inquiries, so you are definitely not alone in your curiosity :o)

Should you have another question later on, try first going to the Glossaries (located under 'Need Translation? in the left upper portion of the page) and entering your question in the appropriate language pair to make sure it's not a repeat question(or just enter it without specifying the languages and see what pops up, you might also learn how to welcome your guests in Chinese :o) )

Good luck and
Добро пожаловать на ProZ!
Dobro pozhalovat' na ProZ!
Dah-BROH pah-ZHAH-lah-vach nah ProZ!
:o)
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1319 th 'Welcome' :o)
Natalia Bearden
5 +4пожалуйста (pozhaluista)
Ira Parsons
4 +5Добро пожаловать!
Fernando Muela
5 +1Милости просим!AYP
4 +2приветствие, приветствую ВасM. R. Rahimi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Добро пожаловать!


Explanation:
Welcome = Добро пожаловать!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 00:24:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Добро пожаловать! = Dobro pozhalovat\' Hope it helps.



Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostov
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp: normally, as a greeting
5 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
6 hrs

agree  Katerina Warns
16 hrs

agree  Milana_R
1 day 20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
пожалуйста (pozhaluista)


Explanation:
This is correct if your meaning is: 'you are welcome' like after 'thank you'

or it is "добро пожаловать" (dobro pozhalovat) meaning 'welcome back'

Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
6 hrs

agree  Krem Brule
7 hrs

agree  Katerina Warns
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
19 th 'Welcome' :o)


Explanation:
Dear Shelley, please (!) click the link provided at the bottom: it will take you to 18 versions of 'Welcome', including 16 which are previous KudoZ questions (already answered).

'Welcome' seems to be one of the most popular inquiries, so you are definitely not alone in your curiosity :o)

Should you have another question later on, try first going to the Glossaries (located under 'Need Translation? in the left upper portion of the page) and entering your question in the appropriate language pair to make sure it's not a repeat question(or just enter it without specifying the languages and see what pops up, you might also learn how to welcome your guests in Chinese :o) )

Good luck and
Добро пожаловать на ProZ!
Dobro pozhalovat' na ProZ!
Dah-BROH pah-ZHAH-lah-vach nah ProZ!
:o)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=mt
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Natalia,I salute you!
1 hr
  -> And I curtsey in return (with appropriate modesty, naturally)

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: genialno!
2 hrs
  -> Я покраснела :о)

agree  Rusinterp: Действительно, блестяще! будем надеяться, что подействует!
3 hrs
  -> Не хотелось, чтобы человек подумал, что "отшили", но с другой стороны...

agree  Vladimir Filipenko
4 hrs
  -> Благодарю Вас, Владимир!

agree  Olga Simon: Правильно, два дня назад точно такой же вопрос был.
5 hrs
  -> 2 дня? Очевидно я последний (предпоследний уже) не увидела. Ну и гостеприимство! :о)

agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic: As the entry turned into a forum :) I'll insert my five cents. I am sure requester wonder how to salutate some guests, so "Dobro pozhalovat'!" would be the appropriate choose and no more of those 19 needed. :)
12 hrs
  -> But they sure make fun and educational reading: I don't think I was aware of all the options available :o)

agree  xxxxeni: Well done.
12 hrs
  -> Medium rare, ah? :o)

agree  Natalie Lyssova
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katerina Warns: Agree with you, Natalia, and all the comments.
15 hrs
  -> Appreciate it, Katerina!

agree  Milana_R
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Милана!

agree  Natametzger
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Наташа, спасибо!

agree  Medved: ббббблеск!!!!!!
4 days
  -> Александр, примите мою искреннюю ббббблагодарность! :о)

agree  Mary Maksimova
34 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
приветствие, приветствую Вас


Explanation:
The Chairman welcomed everybody to the meeting and extended special welcome to Mr. X.


M. R. Rahimi
Native speaker of: Native in TajikTajik, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: возможно, в предложенном Вами контексте
2 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Милости просим!


Explanation:
To greet smb.:
1. pl. Милости просим (Milosti prosim) or sign. Милости прошу (Milosti proshu).
2. Добро пожаловать (Dobro pozhalovat’)

or from the viewpoint of: “don't mention it”, “not at all”, “you are welcome”:Пожалуйста (Pozhalujsta).

Good luck!

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
2 hrs