KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

hello, how are you. good.

Russian translation: Привет, ... Kак у тебя дела? Надеюсь что хорошо.


23:05 Jan 24, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello, how are you. good.
i want to write to my russain friend.
Michael
Russian translation:Привет, ... Kак у тебя дела? Надеюсь что хорошо.
Explanation:
Michael, I added: "hope" you are good.
That's how I woud start a letter.
Native Russian.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 02:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Privet, ... Kak u tebya dela? Nadeyus chto horosho.
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Привет, ... Kак у тебя дела? Надеюсь что хорошо.
Natametzger
5 +4Privet! Kak dela? Khorosho (привет!как дела?хорошо)
Ira Parsons
5 +1Привет, etc.AYP
4 -2Privet! kak gelo,khoroscho
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Privet! Kak dela? Khorosho (привет!как дела?хорошо)


Explanation:
This is the most common translation, and should fit in with most context!

Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
3 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

agree  Katerina Warns
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Привет, ... Kак у тебя дела? Надеюсь что хорошо.


Explanation:
Michael, I added: "hope" you are good.
That's how I woud start a letter.
Native Russian.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 02:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Privet, ... Kak u tebya dela? Nadeyus chto horosho.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
32 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Olga Simon
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Billy Ford: Michael, This translation is better for written text. The first translation is best when speaking and obtaining feedback from your friend.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Hadjismel: You are right, Billy Ford.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Kudriavtsev
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Katerina Warns
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Privet! kak gelo,khoroscho


Explanation:
hello in russian means privet i.e. a form of greeitng
how do you do means kak gelo
good means khoroscho


Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga Simon: "Delo" means business or matter, "dela" means "how are you doing"
6 hrs

disagree  Rusinterp: gelo? It's a typo and a wrong translation all in one word
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Привет, etc.


Explanation:
Hello:
Привет! (Privet)

How are you?:
Как [вы] поживаете (Kak [vy] pozhyvayete)?
Как [ваши] дела (Kak [vashy] dela)?
Как вы (Kak vy)?
or
Как [ты] поживаешь (Kak [ty] pozhyvaesh)?
Как [твои] дела (Kak [tvoi] dela)?
Как ты (Kak ty)?

Good:
Хорошо (Khorosho)

Good luck!


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs