KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Nernies, Greeblies or just plain Stuff

Russian translation: 3D фигурки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nernies
Russian translation:3D фигурки

01:32 Jan 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Nernies, Greeblies or just plain Stuff
Nernies, Greeblies or just plain Stuff. It’s the little details added to a model or scene to make them look more interesting.
Oleg
нерни, гриблы или
Explanation:
это 3D (или стерео)фигурки и элементы:

Nernies are a collection of 3D parts you can use to add detail to your models. Use them to create mechanical models, spacecraft details, or even robot parts by combining them together. You can scale them, add different textures, and deform them to create unique shapes.

and

I would suggest using them as some nasty greebly monsters that have possession of game items like the scroll...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 03:38:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

нерни, гриблы или чистая чепуха

Sorry for the above mix.

Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
Dear, Araksia!
Thak you very much for your answer! But I would translate it as folows: элементы рельефа,выпуклости впадинки, но вы перевели примерно также.
Ещё раз спасибо. С уважением, Олег
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Дополнения-модификаторы Nernie, Greeble (Greeblie) or Wigget
Yuri Geifman
4 +1нерни, гриблы или
Araksia Sarkisian
4Модифицирующие дополнения (Nernies, Greebles и другие)
Olga Simon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нерни, гриблы или


Explanation:
это 3D (или стерео)фигурки и элементы:

Nernies are a collection of 3D parts you can use to add detail to your models. Use them to create mechanical models, spacecraft details, or even robot parts by combining them together. You can scale them, add different textures, and deform them to create unique shapes.

and

I would suggest using them as some nasty greebly monsters that have possession of game items like the scroll...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 03:38:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

нерни, гриблы или чистая чепуха

Sorry for the above mix.




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/~thisnthatgraphics/goodies/ts1/ts1....
    Reference: http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~genome/larp/index_res.htm
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Dear, Araksia!
Thak you very much for your answer! But I would translate it as folows: элементы рельефа,выпуклости впадинки, но вы перевели примерно также.
Ещё раз спасибо. С уважением, Олег

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic: А мне все-таки кажется, что надо бы перевести...
4 hrs
  -> lol......agree

neutral  Rusinterp: I'm sure you noticed the coding problem already
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Unfortunateely, yes, thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Дополнения-модификаторы Nernie, Greeble (Greeblie) or Wigget


Explanation:
I do not believe there is a Russian equivalent, I found the following information on the Runet:
Дополнение-модификатор Greeble, разработанное Томом Хадсоном, предназначено для создания деталей поверхности на ваших объектах и/или на выделенных областях. С помощью этого дополнения вы можете "разукрасить" ту или иную область своей модели произвольными деталями или даже создать настоящий ландшафт (например, поверхность какой-нибудь планеты, которая подверглась нападению пришельцев, превративших ее в безжизненную пустыню, или индустриальный пейзаж, как в начале фильма Bladerunner (Бегущий по лезвию)).


    Reference: http://www.cg-domain.com/tut_nurnies/nurnies.html
    Reference: http://ambient.nm.ru/pluginmax/greeble.htm
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: much better!
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Kudriavtsev
5 hrs

agree  Squi: На английский наши"крутые навороты","мулечки" и "прибамбасы" должно быть тоже труднопереводимы...
8 hrs
  -> a very astute observation, I think

agree  Olga Simon: Squi is right... Tha must be tough too...
8 hrs

agree  protolmach: very good, indeed!
12 hrs

agree  ttagir
19 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: мулечки и прибамбасики... мне нравится!
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Medved
3 days 12 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Модифицирующие дополнения (Nernies, Greebles и другие)


Explanation:
Nernies--Rolled up, organic-looking tendrils of latex, gelatine, or vinyl. Used to "dress" creatures so they appear to have veins, decomposition, or hanging
rotted flesh. Greeblies
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Greeblies is a Hollywood F/X tech-term for the bits and pieces that they glue onto a model to make it look "technical"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 15:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First reference about these types of modifications I found in the American Cinematography magazine, September 1999.


    Reference: http://www.character-shop.com/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.propwerx.on.ca/job_titles_and_definitions.htm
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439