KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

strawberry

Russian translation: клубника


16:44 Jan 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ a sweet strawberry
English term or phrase: strawberry
a strawberry is red and sweet
Russian translation:клубника
Explanation:
strawberry translates as клубника

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 16:52:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сладкая клубника (sweet strawberry)
http://www.cooking.ru/cats/catalog/berries_cat/Strawberry/
Selected response from:

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11клубника
Vladimir Shapovalov
5 +9Клубника
Olga Simon
5 +7клубника
Olga1204


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
клубника


Explanation:
strawberry translates as клубника

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 16:52:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сладкая клубника (sweet strawberry)
http://www.cooking.ru/cats/catalog/berries_cat/Strawberry/

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
12 mins
  -> spasibo

agree  Irina Glozman: Exactly!
1 hr
  -> spasibo!

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Milana_R
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Natametzger
10 hrs
  -> blagodaryu

agree  Katerina Warns
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Bakytbek
12 hrs
  -> spasibo

agree  Victor Yatsishin
16 hrs
  -> spasibo!

agree  Hadjismel
2 days 14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
2 days 15 hrs
  -> thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Клубника


Explanation:
клубника

Клубника красна на цвет и сладка на вкус (whole sentence).

Or: клубника красная и сладкая.


Native Russian speaker.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 07:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to use the sentence in a literary context - then the 1st version ( Клубника красна на цвет и сладка на вкус) is more appropriate.
If the sentence is to be used in a conversation - then the 2nd option (клубника красная и сладкая) will be much better.

Thank you.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  protolmach: Both versions are very good and the choice depends on the context (literary, or conversational)
3 hrs
  -> Absolutely agree with you.

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Milana_R
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Katerina Warns
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Bakytbek
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bakytbek!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hadjismel
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
клубника


Explanation:
клубника

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine: Salut, comment зa va?
5 mins
  -> How are you, Vladimir?

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  Milana_R
4 hrs

agree  Katerina Warns
11 hrs

agree  Bakytbek
11 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
16 hrs

agree  Hadjismel
2 days 14 hrs