KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

again

Russian translation: please in the lower box


22:14 Jan 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: again
play again?
Russian translation:please in the lower box
Explanation:
Small excerpt from Lingo (see www.linvo.ru)
AGAIN
1) еще, вновь, опять to be oneself again — оправиться после болезни And Robin never was himself again. — Но Робину уже не суждено было поправиться. again and again — снова и снова, то и дело now and again — иногда; время от времени time and again — неоднократно, то и дело, часто Syn: anew, afresh

2) с другой стороны these again are more expensive — но эти, с другой стороны, дороже

3) кроме того, к тому же •• as much again — еще столько же half as high again as smb., half again smb.'s height — в полтора раза выше, чем кто-л. half again his size — гораздо крупнее его

So, (I am asking this AGAIN AND AGAIN:-) - would you like to know EXACT use of the word, please let us see a larger context:-)

Yours,
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6снова / опять
Fernando Muela
4 +5снова/еще
NatSkvor
5 +4please in the lower box
ttagir
5 +3еще раз
Olga Simon
5 +2Еще разAYP
5 +2Если это компьютерная игра, то...Bakytbek
5 +1снова, опять, еще раз
Mikhail Adamenko
5 -1again in russian means opyach
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
снова / опять


Explanation:
That's what I'd say.
снова - snova
опять - opiat'

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Natametzger
5 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
10 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 day 1 hr

agree  Olga Simon
2 days 14 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
please in the lower box


Explanation:
Small excerpt from Lingo (see www.linvo.ru)
AGAIN
1) еще, вновь, опять to be oneself again — оправиться после болезни And Robin never was himself again. — Но Робину уже не суждено было поправиться. again and again — снова и снова, то и дело now and again — иногда; время от времени time and again — неоднократно, то и дело, часто Syn: anew, afresh

2) с другой стороны these again are more expensive — но эти, с другой стороны, дороже

3) кроме того, к тому же •• as much again — еще столько же half as high again as smb., half again smb.'s height — в полтора раза выше, чем кто-л. half again his size — гораздо крупнее его

So, (I am asking this AGAIN AND AGAIN:-) - would you like to know EXACT use of the word, please let us see a larger context:-)

Yours,
Tagir.


    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  Milana_R
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
2 days 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
снова/еще


Explanation:
сыграй/сыграем снова?
поиграем еще?

Да, без контекста туговато...

NatSkvor
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Squi: Я думаю, что контекст достаточен (явно - компьютерная игра) Вы правы!
1 hr
  -> да, похоже

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  Katerina Warns
4 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
9 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
2 days 13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Если это компьютерная игра, то...


Explanation:
1) Новая игра
2) Начать снова/заново
3) придумайте сами :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 03:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно, я согласен с \"сыграем еще раз?\". Просто я привожу эти варианты в дополнение. Может понравятся АСКЕРУ.

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  MaximS
1 day 1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
еще раз


Explanation:
Again - means "еше раз, заново, снова".
From the context I think the best version would be "еще раз".

"Сыграем еще раз?" - the whole sentence, does not matter is it a computer game or a tennis set.

No LINGVO Dictionary is necessary.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 07:26:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Native Russian speaker.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Еще раз


Explanation:
Сыграем еще раз?

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
again in russian means opyach


Explanation:
here it will mean ugrach opyach

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rusinterp: wrong spelling, no cyrillic version
12 hrs

neutral  M. R. Rahimi: опять - тоже одно из значений слова again, but cannot be used in this context.
3 days 19 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
снова, опять, еще раз


Explanation:
It reminds me a song : Oups, I did it again..." "Ой, я снова сделала это!"

Mikhail Adamenko
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: smile
10 hrs