KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Russian

Russian translation: ...


07:45 Jan 29, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Russian
For page top to document
Janet
Russian translation:...
Explanation:
Русский (in general)
Русский язык (Russian language)
по-русски (in Russian)
Русские (the Russians)
о России (about Russia)
Русский вариант (Russian (language) version)

It would help if there was a little bit more context: what kind of document, what it is about, what audience, etc.
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10...
Natalia Bearden
4 +6На русском языке; Русская версия/русский вариант
Squi
5 +5Русский
Olga Simon
5 +2Русский
Russian Express
5 +2Russian man or Russian for masculine
Krem Brule
4 +2Русский
Mikhail Adamenko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
...


Explanation:
Русский (in general)
Русский язык (Russian language)
по-русски (in Russian)
Русские (the Russians)
о России (about Russia)
Русский вариант (Russian (language) version)

It would help if there was a little bit more context: what kind of document, what it is about, what audience, etc.

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Squi: Хорошо и полно. Прибавлю только 1 предположение, см. ниже мой ответ
14 mins
  -> Точно! Слона не приметила :о)

agree  xxxNelly
27 mins
  -> Здравствуйте, Нелли :о) , и спасибо!

agree  Fernando Muela
30 mins
  -> Thank you Fernando!

agree  acetransl
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalie Lyssova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо Вам!

agree  vitali antipov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Виталий!

agree  protolmach: agree with Natalia and Squi
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Илона!

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александра!

agree  Natametzger
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наташа!

agree  Olga Simon
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Русский


Explanation:
Русский can be
1) a noun describing a language as in " Russian language";

2) an adjective, like "Swiss";
E.g.: Russian samovar

3) put in plural "Russians" it will describe a nation - "русские" - people who live in Russian and /or are of Russian origin.

4) Russia - will mean a country - Россия.



Native Russian speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 08:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You mentioned that this is going to be a page top for a document. In this case you are probably talking
1) about the language - see answer #1 - then it will be \"русский язык\";
2) about something pertaining to Russian or the Russians - then there should be a noun following the adjective - see answer #2;
3) Probably you are not talking about people and/or the country, since you indicated \"Russian\" in your question and not \"Russia\" or \"Russians\".

So, it should be one of the top two answers, depending on the context.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
27 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalia Bearden
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Наташа!

agree  acetransl
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalie Lyssova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
На русском языке; Русская версия/русский вариант


Explanation:
When we deal with a document top_ it usually is reference to the language the text is written in. Anyway, it is merely a guess, what we need is context...

Squi
Denmark
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: I'm gonna ask for more context in ProZ questions in my bedtime prayer tonight :o)
59 mins
  -> Shall we suggest that all the members add this line to their respective prayers?..

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
21 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Russian man or Russian for masculine


Explanation:
for teh rest i totally agree with natalia and i guess this sits in her general definition.
русская - Russian woman or Russian for feminine

Krem Brule
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Русский


Explanation:
If it goes for "page top to document", it should be "Русский". I.e., you are on a tour of the White House. You want to pick a booklet in Russian. It should be "Русский" on top.

I agree -- to give an exact answer we need to know the exact context/content.

Mikhail Adamenko
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Русский


Explanation:
Dear Janet, if this шы another phone card it should be Русский or you may take it easier and just live Russian as is.

Будет ли ей пользоваться просто россиянин или лицо русской национальности (of Russian origin, как выше кто-то указал), они разберутся.

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
14 hrs