KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

bear second left (right)

Russian translation: уходите во второй поворот налево (направо)


13:19 Aug 2, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / Car navigation equipment
English term or phrase: bear second left (right)
Все то же навигационное оборудование.
Bear left (right), насколько я понимаю, это типа "возьмите влево". Но вот что такое bear second left (right) - не могу понять.
Ряд команд такой:
- Bear left
- Bear right
- Bear second left
- Bear second right
- Bear third left
- Bear third right
- Bear left soon
- Bear right soon
Max Sher
Russian Federation
Russian translation:уходите во второй поворот налево (направо)
Explanation:
Такие инструкции я получаю от Multimap (http://www.multimap.com/); я так понимаю, что это список инструкций на участке кругового движения?
Selected response from:

Vitaly Kisin
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3уходите во второй поворот налево (направо)
Vitaly Kisin
3повторно возьмите влево
Andrew Vdovin
3переместитесь на вторую полосу слева (справа); держитесь на второй полосе слева (справа)
Vladimir Pochinov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
переместитесь на вторую полосу слева (справа); держитесь на второй полосе слева (справа)


Explanation:
At the traffic lights bear second left onto Springfield Road. You will go under a railway bridge, and then come to another set of traffic lights. ...
www.events.tin.nhs.uk/eventmanager/uploads/directions_and_m...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIreneN: А если их всего 3? Давненько... Bear ... onto полностью подтверждает версию Виталия.
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
уходите во второй поворот налево (направо)


Explanation:
Такие инструкции я получаю от Multimap (http://www.multimap.com/); я так понимаю, что это список инструкций на участке кругового движения?

Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: имхо, на втором (третьем) развилке/перекрестке уходите налево
37 mins
  -> спасибо Enote

agree  xxxIreneN
2 hrs
  -> thanks Irene

agree  Natalia Potashnik: сверните налево(направо) на втором перекрестке/развилке. To bear - to tend in a course or direction; move; go.
7 hrs
  -> thanks Natalia

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
повторно возьмите влево


Explanation:
Я бы все же так перевел. Про перекрестки лучше не стоит добавлять - нет этого в оригинале.


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: тогда было бы twice, имхо
15 hrs