KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Welcome to Greece

Russian translation: Добро пожаловать в Грецию.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome to Greece
Russian translation:Добро пожаловать в Грецию.
Entered by: Yelena.

17:48 Feb 19, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome to Greece
You say that when you welcome someone arriving Greece
Takis
Добро пожаловать в Грецию.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Добро пожаловать в Грецию.Sergey
5 +4Добро пожаловать/ С приездом!
Olga Simon
4 +3Добро пожаловать в Грецию / Добро пожаловать на землю Эллады
ttagir
4 +1Милости просим в Грецию!AYP


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Добро пожаловать в Грецию.


Explanation:
-

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vitali antipov
17 mins

agree  Ira Parsons
19 mins

agree  gulechka
42 mins

agree  Rostislau Golod
49 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: this would look good on an airport sign, while at a person-to-person level something more colloquial or fanciful might serve (e.g. Tagir's version)
2 hrs
  -> I agree, there can be various options depending on what you want to convey in your greeting. But this one is the exact translation of the original and the chances are it is the same message. I also think this is colloquial ehough.

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  DTec
6 hrs

agree  inboard: inboard
1 day6 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 days4 hrs

agree  AYP
3 days10 hrs

agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
8 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Добро пожаловать в Грецию / Добро пожаловать на землю Эллады


Explanation:
I think that the second form "Welcome to Hellas ground!" might sound less formal:-)
Note also that sometimes Добро пожаловать в Грецию can be replaced with Приветствуем Вас в Греции (You are welcome in Greece) which sound less formal.

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostislau Golod: Na zemlu Ellady is very beautiful...I like metaphors and this is what I have been thinking of ...
49 mins

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  AYP
3 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Добро пожаловать/ С приездом!


Explanation:
Добро пожаловать!

Pronounced [dab`ro pa`zhalavat']

С приездом!

Pronounced [s pri`ezdam]

"Добро пожаловать" was already suggested above, I do not want to take it away from anybody; just wanted to add one more option and pronunciation.

Your land is truly beautiful!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 19:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, if you go to the left side of the main page and click on Glossaries - you will find 7 or 8 answers devoted to \"Wellcome to...\" . Just punch in the necessary language pair.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  protolmach
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much !

agree  Hadjismel
10 hrs
  -> Appreciate it!

agree  AYP
3 days9 hrs
  -> THank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Милости просим в Грецию!


Explanation:
Милости просим в Грецию [Milosti prosim v Gretsiiu]

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 days16 hrs
  -> thanks