KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Sorry, no Russians

Russian translation: Граждане Российской Федерации в клуб не допускаются!


22:04 Feb 22, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Dancing
English term or phrase: Sorry, no Russians
Due to the offensive and continuous abusive misbehaviour of certain Russian sailors at a nightclub
it has been decided to ban the Russian sailors from coming down to the club. Right of Admission Reserved. As they only speak Russian it is awkward to tell newcomers that due to previous badly behaved Russians, we cannot allow them in.
Meena
Russian translation:Граждане Российской Федерации в клуб не допускаются!
Explanation:
В связи с неоднократными случаями нарушения порядка в клубе отдельными моряками росийских судов, администрация ночного клуба приняла решение ограничить доступ лиц вышеупомянутой категории в наше заведение. Мы сохраняем за собой право допуска посетителей. Мы приносим извинение за неудобства, вызванное этим объявлением, но это единственный способ сообщить об этом российским гражданам, говорящим только по-русски.

I know it might seem a bit long, but this is how I see it.

YOu can still write: Russkim vhod zapreshen !!! This could be a way to tell the seamen about your decision, but they will only be more rude!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 16:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also advise you to copy the explanation translation. That would of course give your reasons and make it sound less \'undemocratic\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 19:45:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your words!!!

I think we managed to halp you. Of course there are all sorts of what you call \"Russians\" I would say Russian speaking or former USSR citizens.
Selected response from:

Rostislau Golod
Grading comment
Thank you for your translation. I also felt that I needed to explain why we had made this decision. I could not figure out if you had included this in the translation. We truly do not mean to be offensive to ANYBODY, but we ban ANYBODY who brings the club into disrepute. It is only a small club and offensive behaviour turns people away. We feel very saddened to have exlude people due to behaviour of others. Society unfortunatley "lables" EVERYBODY if one person misbehaves!!!I wish it were not so. thank you so much for your help. We do find Russian people warm and friendly and very hard working people! As a matter of interest we put up your translation and a group of young lads were very understanding. I have to add that we did allow a small group of Russians in who were very smartly dressed and had partners. They spoke very limited English also.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5К сожалению, мы не обслуживаем матросов российских судов
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +4Извините, русских не принимаем.Sergey
5 +1Извините, русских моряков не обслуживаем
Natametzger
4 +1Граждане Российской Федерации в клуб не допускаются!
Rostislau Golod
5The asker unfortunately selected a quite offensive and, tomy mind, wrong variant-
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Извините, но из-за неэтичного поведения мы не обслуживаем россиянAYP
5 -2Извините, никаких русских!Bakytbek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Извините, русских не принимаем.


Explanation:
Это как же надо было себя вести! Моряки так не поступают.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 22:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Обслуживаем\" или \"Не обслуживаем\", мне все-таки
кажется, должно было бы висеть на дверях советского
заведения...
Дли такого же места, как этот найтклаб, слово \"принимаем\" могло бы быть
более точным: они не хотят уже
пускать эту братию через порог
(если меня не обслуживают, я могу зайти
и облужить себя сам, что называлось бы
самообслуживанием, не так ли). Далее,
с них уже довольно и они не хотят никаких
русских, не только моряков. И наконец,
если серьезно, лучше бы им оставить эту яркую фразу без
перевода: кто не поймет? А кто не поймет,
тот вспомнит все революции н жертвы и
безнаказанно этого не оставит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 22:40:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Обслуживаем\" или \"Не обслуживаем\", мне все-таки
кажется, должно было бы висеть на дверях советского
заведения...
Дли такого же места, как этот найтклаб, слово \"принимаем\" могло бы быть
более точным: они не хотят уже
пускать эту братию через порог
(если меня не обслуживают, я могу зайти
и облужить себя сам, что называлось бы
самообслуживанием, не так ли). Далее,
с них уже довольно и они не хотят никаких
русских, не только моряков. И наконец,
если серьезно, лучше бы им оставить эту яркую фразу без
перевода: кто не поймет? А кто не поймет,
тот вспомнит все революции н жертвы и
безнаказанно этого не оставит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 22:48:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это, конечно, никуда не годится. Дважды одно
и то же. Второй раз эта заметка туда \"влипла\",
когда я нажал кнопку reload зачем-то. Так ли оно
должно работать?

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 mins

neutral  protolmach: This is an appropriate translation of the words, but, having said that, I believe, it sounds very discriminatory and needs explanation to avoid aggression and hostility.
4 mins
  -> Yes, this is discriminatory of course, but perhaps this nightclub has its own rules. And I think the translation sounds even softer than the original which is very similar to "Sorry, no Dogs".

agree  Yelena.
11 mins

agree  alextrans
41 mins

agree  AndrewBM: no dogs, Blacks, or Irish
2 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: всё-таки "не обслуживаем"
5 hrs

neutral  Rusinterp: ne obsluzhivayem (sorry, no Russian keyboard)
15 hrs

disagree  Rostislau Golod: я думаю, это слишком категорично (есть ведь и русские - НЕ моряки), и глагол принимаем здечь явно не к месту
1 day17 hrs
  -> Думаю, перевод заключается в точном переложении оригинала, а не в выражении личного отношения.

agree  xxxxeni: Yes, it is rude, but the original phrase is rude too. This is just proper translation, which the Client wants.
2 days16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
К сожалению, мы не обслуживаем матросов российских судов


Explanation:
Так, по-моему, более корректно. Во-первых, Russian sailors, это вовсе не исключительно русские (по национальности), во-вторых, это может быть понятно, как просьба / директива "руководства" не обслуживать в клубах членов экипажей российских судов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 07:39:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"понято\" вместо \"понятно\"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

agree  protolmach: much better choice of words, IMHO!
14 hrs

disagree  Russian Express: а украинских?
17 hrs
  -> матросы с украинских судов, видимо, ещё "не доплыли"

agree  FridaBokh: less offensive, more correct
21 hrs

agree  Rostislau Golod: по-моему тоже неплохо... действительно не так грубо...но я и сам подумал, что реплика по поводу украинских тоже уместна....
1 day12 hrs
  -> матросы с русских судов,которые "бузили" могли быть украинцами,казахами,литовцами.Я имел в виду приписку судеа,т.к. клиент упомянул хулиганство именно "Russian sailors"т.е матросов с судна российской приписки

agree  Yelena.
1 day12 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
2 days11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Извините, никаких русских!


Explanation:
Извините, русским вход воспрещен! :))))

Это все в шутку.



Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rusinterp: v dannom sluchaye shutit ne nuzhno
9 hrs

disagree  protolmach: agree with Rusinterp!
14 hrs

disagree  Rostislau Golod: srazu vidno, chto za Vashim perevodom skryvaetsia angliyskaya fraza
1 day11 hrs

agree  Yelena.: Грубовато звучит...
1 day12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Извините, но из-за неэтичного поведения мы не обслуживаем россиян


Explanation:
The Russians live not only in Russia, but also in many other countries.
And if it is a question of sailors from Russia that is better to say as follows:

Извините, но из-за неэтичного поведения мы не обслуживаем россиян [Izvinitie, no iz-za nieetichnogo poviedienia my nie obsluzhyvaiem rossiian]

Но чувство стыда все равно осталось.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 04:38:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласитесь, довольно сложно коротко перевести жесткую запрещающую фразу и при этом как-то смягчить ее, уйти от обвинений в дискриминации.

Вот еще один вариант:

Извините, но мы не обслуживаем россиян в связи с неоднократным нарушением ими норм поведения в нашем клубе.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 04:39:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласитесь, довольно сложно коротко перевести жесткую запрещающую фразу и при этом как-то смягчить ее, уйти от обвинений в дискриминации.

Вот еще один вариант:

Извините, но мы не обслуживаем россиян в связи с неоднократным нарушением ими норм поведения в нашем клубе.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Почему же у Вас всегда двойной ответ проходит? Я понял так, что не обслуживают не всех граждан России ("россиян"), но членов экипажей российских судов,которые "проштрафились"
32 mins
  -> Я не знаю почему проходит двойной ответ. Видимо что-то с ПК. Теперь о "россиянах". Я думаю, что к ним в клуб заходят не только моряки.

neutral  Rostislau Golod: Чьего неэтичного поведения?
1 day8 hrs
  -> Мне мой ответ и самому не очень нравится. Но все описывать, получится длинная фраза. И все же я попробую.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Граждане Российской Федерации в клуб не допускаются!


Explanation:
В связи с неоднократными случаями нарушения порядка в клубе отдельными моряками росийских судов, администрация ночного клуба приняла решение ограничить доступ лиц вышеупомянутой категории в наше заведение. Мы сохраняем за собой право допуска посетителей. Мы приносим извинение за неудобства, вызванное этим объявлением, но это единственный способ сообщить об этом российским гражданам, говорящим только по-русски.

I know it might seem a bit long, but this is how I see it.

YOu can still write: Russkim vhod zapreshen !!! This could be a way to tell the seamen about your decision, but they will only be more rude!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 16:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also advise you to copy the explanation translation. That would of course give your reasons and make it sound less \'undemocratic\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 19:45:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your words!!!

I think we managed to halp you. Of course there are all sorts of what you call \"Russians\" I would say Russian speaking or former USSR citizens.

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
Grading comment
Thank you for your translation. I also felt that I needed to explain why we had made this decision. I could not figure out if you had included this in the translation. We truly do not mean to be offensive to ANYBODY, but we ban ANYBODY who brings the club into disrepute. It is only a small club and offensive behaviour turns people away. We feel very saddened to have exlude people due to behaviour of others. Society unfortunatley "lables" EVERYBODY if one person misbehaves!!!I wish it were not so. thank you so much for your help. We do find Russian people warm and friendly and very hard working people! As a matter of interest we put up your translation and a group of young lads were very understanding. I have to add that we did allow a small group of Russians in who were very smartly dressed and had partners. They spoke very limited English also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxxeni: I agree with your approach, but is it what the nightclub wants to say? I'm not sure.
1 day2 hrs
  -> It is, Ksenia... I think there is no extra-information. And they give their reasons in the explanation.

agree  Mary Maksimova
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you, Mary

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Извините, русских моряков не обслуживаем


Explanation:
If you decided to ban the Russian sailors only.

Good luck!

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Somehow it sounds less discriminatory than just "no Russians". I'd go for it!
13 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The asker unfortunately selected a quite offensive and, tomy mind, wrong variant-


Explanation:
ie "All citizens of Russian Federation are not allowed!"
Why? Because some drunk sailors from Russian ship misbehaved? Come on.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056