KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

You Americans Are such bullies

Russian translation: Американцы, вы такие задиры


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You Americans Are such bullies
Russian translation: Американцы, вы такие задиры
Entered by: Natametzger

02:27 Feb 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You Americans Are such bullies
I am making a political cartoon on nationalism and i want to know
Bobby
Американцы, вы такие задиры
Explanation:
Amerikantsy, vyi takie zadiryi!

Американцы, вы всё же такие агрессивные!

Amerikantsy, vyi vsio zhe takie agresivnye!

Bully-задира, забияка, драчун, хулиган, агрессор
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Американцы, вы такие задиры
Natametzger
5 +5Вы, американцы, такие забияки!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +5Американцы, как же вы любите скандалить!..
Squi
5 +2Вы, американцы, такие хулиганы! (или - Вы, американцы, такие задиры!)Yelena Kurashova
4 +1Hope this will calm down all your negative emotions...lol
Araksia Sarkisian
5Все американцы хамы
nattash
5Вы, американцы, такие гопники!morion
5Вы, американцы, такие гопники!morion
4Забияки - американцы, умерьте свой пыл.alextrans
4Вы, американцы, так давите!xxxxeni
4 -1Американцы, вы такие хвастуныAYP
5 -3Все американцы олухиirenebux
4 -2Козлы вы, американцы !Ludwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Американцы, вы такие задиры


Explanation:
Amerikantsy, vyi takie zadiryi!

Американцы, вы всё же такие агрессивные!

Amerikantsy, vyi vsio zhe takie agresivnye!

Bully-задира, забияка, драчун, хулиган, агрессор

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: наглая скотина (точнее наглые скоты) неплохо звучит :-)
1 hr

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Natalie: Забияки !
8 hrs

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
11 hrs

agree  DTec: bullying at school; to bully someone into doing smth against their will+bigheadedness... 'задиры' передает все это лучше всего.
16 hrs

agree  vitali antipov
1 day14 hrs

agree  Rostislau Golod
3 days8 hrs

agree  Lyubov Stevens: For a more widely accepted usage.
7 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Все американцы олухи


Explanation:
I translated the word bullies with russian slang for stupid people.

irenebux

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yelena Kurashova: Во-первых, в подписи к карикатуре отсутствует обобщение - нет слова "все". Во-вторых, "олухи" - это действительно обозначение глупых людей. Но не агрессивных - а в данном контексте речь идет именно об агрессивности американцев.
11 mins

disagree  protolmach: Is not even close to the original!
46 mins

neutral  Yuri Geifman: олухи are morons, not bullies... although there's no reason why one can't be both :-)
1 hr

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: wrong term
3 hrs

disagree  Rusinterp: agree with colleagues - this translation is wrong
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Вы, американцы, такие хулиганы! (или - Вы, американцы, такие задиры!)


Explanation:
Bully - это задира, забияка, хвастун, а также хулиган и драчун. В зависимости от содержания карикатуры лучше предпочесть либо слово "хулиган", либо слово "задира".

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: the second version is better
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rusinterp: hooligans is a little too strong. The second version is better
2 days41 mins
  -> Thank you! I also think the second version is better :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Американцы, вы такие хвастуны


Explanation:
Bully (noun) = задира, забияка, хвастун, хулиган, драчун, сутенер, скандалист, крикун
Bully (adj.) = первоклассный, великолепный, высокого качества, высокопробный

Hence, you may well translate this phrase both as
«Американцы, вы такие хвастуны (и т.д.) [Amerikantsy, vy takiie khvastuny]»,
and as
«Американцы, вы такие замечательные [Amerikantsy, vy takiie zamechatel’nyie]».

All will depend on what you mean by your political cartoon.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: you can hardly use adjective 'bully' in plural (see original "bullies".
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Вы, американцы, такие забияки!


Explanation:
or
Вы, американцы, такие грубияны!

or
Вы, американцы, такие хулиганы!

More context is highly appreciated, otherwise all the above may fit..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: If it doesn't fit, you must quit! (D. Cochran from OJ's trial...)..lol
5 hrs

agree  xxxxeni: грубияны
17 hrs

agree  protolmach: Грубияны is pretty good!
19 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day22 hrs

agree  minkara
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вы, американцы, такие гопники!


Explanation:
The word "gopnik" became popular when the famous song "Eto gopniki" by Mike Neumenko appeared. Since then this word is extremely often used insyead of "hooligan", "zadira", "zabiyaka", "shpana", etc.

morion
Belarus

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вы, американцы, такие гопники!


Explanation:
The word "gopnik" became popular when the famous song "Eto gopniki" by Mike Neumenko appeared. Since then this word is extremely often used insyead of "hooligan", "zadira", "zabiyaka", "shpana", etc.

morion
Belarus

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Забияки - американцы, умерьте свой пыл.


Explanation:
Above translation is most useful for political cartoon.

alextrans

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Американцы, как же вы любите скандалить!..


Explanation:
There are lots of so-called "anecdotes" where the last, climax line sounds somewhat like the variant adduced above (like the one about 3 Estonian guys who are fishing from a boat. An hour after they started, one says: Looks like rain. An hour later another reacts: No rain today. Two hours later, after much thinking, says the third one: Brothers, you are such bullies!..)
Or the following variant is possible:
Ну и задиры же вы, американцы! (Variants: хулиганы, нахалы, агрессоры...) Also, a rather usual ending/conclusion for a Russian anecdote... or a good quarrel... Not (always)with Americans, but with another personage(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 12:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вечно вы, американцы, в драку лезете!..

И всe бы вам, американцам, в драку лезть!

Two more good, relaxed and very Russian ways to conclude that \"you Americans are always seeking a fight\" = are bullies

Squi
Denmark
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Very good for a cartoon!
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxxeni: А как насчет: вечно вы, американцы, наезжаете!
19 hrs
  -> А как насчет "Вечно вы, американцы, нарываетесь!"?:-) Вариантов масса, саму картинку бы увидеть...

agree  Rusinterp: smile
1 day18 hrs

agree  minkara: agree with Ksenia's version,though it's really difficul to decide without watshing the cartoon
7 days

agree  Yelena.
10 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Все американцы хамы


Explanation:
I think what matters in this phrase is generalization, thus I think it's more appropriate to use 'vse' instead of 'vy'.

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 86

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вы, американцы, так давите!


Explanation:
Just one more version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 04:26:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or another version with the most recent Russian slang:
Ох, и любите вы, американцы, наезжать!

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Козлы вы, американцы !


Explanation:
В смысле: Вы, американцы, рогатые !

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova: Ну, это уже просто прямые оскорбления, ничего общего ни с переводом, ни к профессионализмом переводчика не имеющие...
1 day1 hr
  -> Согласен, мне недостает профессионализма, чтобы понять, чем Ваши хулиганы лучше моих козлов?

disagree  Rusinterp: too strong, unsuitable for publication
1 day2 hrs
  -> Может быть, Вы и правы, новедь не известно, о какой публикации идет речь. А что, если мы с Вами помогаем каррикатуристу "Лимонки", например ?

disagree  Squi: Вы полегче с выражениями, так и до международного конфликта докатиться можно (им ведь тоже может стать за державу обидно...:-)
1 day6 hrs
  -> Комментатор канадского государственного ТВ канала, а за ним и некоторые газеты, по крайней мере, Торонто обозвали не только российских хоккеистов, но и русских вообще "наркоманами и алкоголиками". Ну, и где он Ваш международный конфликт?

disagree  xxxxeni: Agree with Squi
1 day14 hrs
  -> См. выше:

neutral  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic: Ну вы, блин, даете! :)
1 day15 hrs
  -> Да уж ...

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hope this will calm down all your negative emotions...lol


Explanation:
From: Lingvo 7.0

Bully
прил.; амер.; разг.

первоклассный, великолепный, высокого качества, высокопробный

The cook will give you a bully dinner. — Повар приготовит для Вас замечательный обед.

••

bully for you! — молодец!, браво!



Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash: ))
16 hrs
  -> Thank you...:)))

neutral  xxxsergey: oh, dear
636 days
  -> :)