KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

I love you

Russian translation: Я тебя люблю


22:38 Feb 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
i lvoe you
Russian translation:Я тебя люблю
Explanation:
Ya tebia lublu!

Я люблю тебя!
Ya lublu tebia!

Я вас люблю!
Ya vas lublu!

This phrase has often been asked to be translated. If you are interested, check the glossary to see other variations.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Я тебя люблю
Natametzger
5 +3Я тебя люблю [Ya tiebia liubliu]AYP
5 +2I love you
Nicolay
5 +1я люблю тебя (Вас - если, поформальнее - начальнику, например)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5и мочи нет сказать желаю мой ангел, как Я ВАС ЛЮБЛЮyben
4Я льблю тебя или вас
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I love you


Explanation:
От "I love you!" до бесчисленного множества вариантов, которые Вы уже знаете, узнете сегодня от нас и, надеюсь, еще узнаете от своих любимых в будущем (простите ;-)). Даже если они будут повторяться - они будут неповторимы! Любви Вам!

Nicolay
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: And where is the translation?...lol
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Вы полагаете в этой (или в иной) стране есть кто-то, кто задает вопрос по Интернету и не знает хотя бы одного из приведенных ниже переводов?

agree  minkara
6 days
  -> Thank you. Я, правда, не учел, что задавший вопрос может быть не русским.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
я люблю тебя (Вас - если, поформальнее - начальнику, например)


Explanation:
Ya tebia liubliu=I+you+verb'to love'
or
Ya liubliu tebia=I+verb+you
Then to make it more formal, you can use "Vas" (like sing.Vous in French) sing. but formal, more polite)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara: начальника невозможно любитьб разве что бояться, уважать и почитатьБ в остальном - согласна
6 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Я тебя люблю


Explanation:
Ya tebia lublu!

Я люблю тебя!
Ya lublu tebia!

Я вас люблю!
Ya vas lublu!

This phrase has often been asked to be translated. If you are interested, check the glossary to see other variations.

I hope this helps.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
44 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Yelena Kurashova: Couldn't agree more!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yelena.
9 hrs

agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
17 hrs

agree  minkara
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Я тебя люблю [Ya tiebia liubliu]


Explanation:
You can translate this phrase as follows:

Я Вас люблю [Ya Vas liubliu]
Я люблю Вас [Ya liubliu Vas]

Я люблю тебя [Ya liubliu tiebia]
Я тебя люблю [Ya tiebia liubliu]

Also see Glossary.

Good Luck and True Love!


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morion
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mary Maksimova
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
и мочи нет сказать желаю мой ангел, как Я ВАС ЛЮБЛЮ


Explanation:
А.С.Пушкин
и еще
Я ВАС ЛЮБЛЮ, чего же боле
что я могу еще сказать
теперь я знаю в Вашей воле
меня презреньем наказать
Письмо Татьяны, "Евгений Онегин"

Полагаю Пушкин знал в этом толк

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Я льблю тебя или вас


Explanation:
в зависимости от того что с кем вы говорить тебя или вас можно испльзовать

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17