KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

hello

Russian translation: Привет, салют!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Russian translation:Привет, салют!
Entered by: Olga Simon

20:07 Feb 28, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
greeting "Hello, how are you?"
Lee Porter
Agree with "Privet, kak dela"
Explanation:
Dear Asker,

Yes, the right translation will be "Privet, kak dela".

But, you can also go to "Glossaries" on the left side on the ProZ page and type your search word and the language combination there. The results will show you all possible combinations that had already been discussed here on ProZ in the past.

There are about 5-6 "Hellos" there as well.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Agree with "Privet, kak dela"
Olga Simon
5 +3Privet!
Natasha Stoyanova
4 +2Privjet. Kak dela?
nettranslatorde
5PrivetAYP


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Privjet. Kak dela?


Explanation:
The Russian greating is exactly the same as in English.



nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatSkvor
4 mins

disagree  Igor Samovich: Preevyet. Kak dehla?
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  Yelena.: Priviet
2 days21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Privet!


Explanation:
Informal greeting: Privet! Kak dela?/
Kak zhiznj?/ Kak pozhivaeshj?

Official greeting depends on the time: morning, afternoon, etc.
morning: Dobroe utro!
During the day: Dobrij denj!
Evening: Dobrij vecher!



Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  Georgiy Shalamov
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Agree with "Privet, kak dela"


Explanation:
Dear Asker,

Yes, the right translation will be "Privet, kak dela".

But, you can also go to "Glossaries" on the left side on the ProZ page and type your search word and the language combination there. The results will show you all possible combinations that had already been discussed here on ProZ in the past.

There are about 5-6 "Hellos" there as well.

Good luck!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mary Maksimova
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Masha!

agree  Fernando Muela
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Privet


Explanation:
Hello = Privet
How are you? = Kak pozhyvaietie? or Kak pozhyvaiesh?

Also you can translate “how are you?” as: Zdravstvuitie! or Zdravstvui!

Good luck!

And see Glossary, please ;-)

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188