KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Uffi

Russian translation: UREA FORMALDEHYDE FOAM INSULATION (UFFI)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Uffi
Russian translation:UREA FORMALDEHYDE FOAM INSULATION (UFFI)
Entered by: Olga Simon

16:02 Mar 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Uffi
Все тот же список keywords. Слова, стоящие рядом:
copper, paint, plastic, pesticide, packaging, aluminium...
Natalie
Poland
Сокращение от UREA FORMALDEHYDE FOAM INSULATION (UFFI)
Explanation:
... UREA FORMALDEHYDE FOAM INSULATION (UFFI).


Но это к изоляционным материалам относится...
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Оля, спасибо большое, я уже тоже это нашла!
Н.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Сокращение от UREA FORMALDEHYDE FOAM INSULATION (UFFI)
Olga Simon
4UFFI
Alex Pchelintsev
4UREA FORMALDEHYDE FOAM INSULATION (UFFI)
Timur Nakashidze


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Сокращение от UREA FORMALDEHYDE FOAM INSULATION (UFFI)


Explanation:
... UREA FORMALDEHYDE FOAM INSULATION (UFFI).


Но это к изоляционным материалам относится...

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Оля, спасибо большое, я уже тоже это нашла!
Н.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UREA FORMALDEHYDE FOAM INSULATION (UFFI)


Explanation:
в Гугле очень много ссылок

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UFFI


Explanation:
Urea Formaldehyde Foam Insulation

По моему скромному разумению надо или оставить аббревиатуру как есть, или перевести просто как "пеноизоляция", рядом с "красками" такая детализация должна быть достаточной


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
    Reference: http://ma.realtorplace.com/Legal/lbriefUFFI.htm
Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155