KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Compliment

Russian translation: Комплимент / С наилучшими пожеланиями


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Compliment
Russian translation:Комплимент / С наилучшими пожеланиями
Entered by: Olga Simon

08:46 Mar 14, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Compliment
auf einer Pralinen Packung
Sandra Jann
Комплимент . Но здесь - С наилучшими пожеланиями
Explanation:
Here it wil be a synonym to "With best Regards".

На коробке конфет - "С наилучшими пожеоагиями!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 09:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have \"With compliments!\" it can also mean \"Поздравляю\" (\"Congratulations\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 09:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the spelling - \"С наилучшими пожеЛаНиями\"!
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Комплимент . Но здесь - С наилучшими пожеланиями
Olga Simon
5 +1КомплиментHadjismel
4 +2Поздравление, наилучшие пожеланияDash
4 +1Поздравляю!AYP
5в туризме
Freechoice


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Комплимент . Но здесь - С наилучшими пожеланиями


Explanation:
Here it wil be a synonym to "With best Regards".

На коробке конфет - "С наилучшими пожеоагиями!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 09:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have \"With compliments!\" it can also mean \"Поздравляю\" (\"Congratulations\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 09:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the spelling - \"С наилучшими пожеЛаНиями\"!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ira Parsons
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Natasha Stoyanova
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  nattash
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Georgiy Shalamov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxxeni
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana!

agree  FridaBokh
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  AYP
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yelena Kurashova
19 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1 day7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  minkara
8 days
  -> Благодарю!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Поздравление, наилучшие пожелания


Explanation:
а) любезность, восхищение, комплимент
pay a compliment, ­ make a compliment - сделать комплимент
б) официальное признание, представление кому-либо

2) мн. наилучшие пожелания, поздравления Syn: congratulation, felicitation

2. гл. 1) делать комплимент, высказывать восхищение Syn: fawn 2) а) приветствовать; поздравлять Syn: congratulate, felicitate б) оказать официальный прием 3) подарить (что-л. кому-л.) I was complimented with perfumes. — Мне подарили духи. Syn: bestow

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs
  -> spasibo)

agree  AYP
17 hrs
  -> spasibo )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Комплимент


Explanation:
Если это название на коробке конфет, то больше подходит "комплимент".
Если же это записка на коробке конфет, тогда я согласна с Ольгой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 10:07:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wenn das die Benennung der Pralinen ist, dann past \"Комплимент\" besser.



Hadjismel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в туризме


Explanation:
это бесплатная экскурсия или любая другая часть сервиса, входящая в пакет обслуживания в качестве подарка клиенту от компании

Freechoice
PRO pts in pair: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Поздравляю!


Explanation:
Если это просто надпись на коробке конфет, то ее можно перевести как «Поздравляем!» или «Поздравляю!».

Если же это название конфет, то надо оставить «Комплимент». Очень даже красивое название.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara
7 days
  -> thanks