KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

I don't speak English

Russian translation: Я не говорю по-английски (Я не знаю английского языка).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I don't speak English
Russian translation:Я не говорю по-английски (Я не знаю английского языка).
Entered by: Yelena.

16:05 Mar 15, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I don't speak English
Such as in the sentence " I don't speak English"
Harry Field
Я не говорю по-английски (Я не знаю английского языка).
Explanation:
Both expressions may be used as synonyms.

References: I am a native speaker of Russian with Ph.D. in Linguistics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 17:32:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо всем! Thank you all very much!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 04:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There may be some other variants like \"Я не владею английским\", \"Я не изъясняюсь по-английски\" (see below) but they all sound very formal and are not used in usual dialogues and general conversations by native speakers.
Selected response from:

Yelena Kurashova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18Я не говорю по-английски (Я не знаю английского языка).Yelena Kurashova
5 +5Я не владею английским. Ya nie vladeju anglijskim
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4-AYP
4 -1Ya ni gavaryu pa ruski
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Я не говорю по-английски (Я не знаю английского языка).


Explanation:
Both expressions may be used as synonyms.

References: I am a native speaker of Russian with Ph.D. in Linguistics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 17:32:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо всем! Thank you all very much!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 04:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There may be some other variants like \"Я не владею английским\", \"Я не изъясняюсь по-английски\" (see below) but they all sound very formal and are not used in usual dialogues and general conversations by native speakers.

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
5 mins

agree  Mary Maksimova
6 mins

agree  Elena Volkovaya
10 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
24 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
26 mins

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
36 mins

agree  Natasha Stoyanova
43 mins

agree  Yelena.
47 mins

agree  Natalie Sanadze
1 hr

agree  Ira Parsons
1 hr

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
4 hrs

agree  FridaBokh
7 hrs

agree  AYP
12 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
14 hrs

agree  Bakytbek
16 hrs

agree  nattash
1 day1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 day15 hrs

agree  alpach
2 days12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Я не владею английским. Ya nie vladeju anglijskim


Explanation:
or
Ya ne govoriu po-anglijski
Я не говорю по-английски.
And you can definitely add those phrases entered by the previous answerer.


    Native Russian speaker with MA in translation etc. :-))
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
19 mins

agree  Yelena.
30 mins

agree  Natalie Sanadze
1 hr

agree  AYP
11 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
In addition, you may translate this phrase as follows:

Я не изъясняюсь по-английски [Ya nie iz’iasniaius’ po-angliiski]


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nettranslatorde: Never heard of this. Who speaks like that?
1 hr
  -> anybody may speaks like that ;o)

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ya ni gavaryu pa ruski


Explanation:
gavaryu- means speak
pa ruski- means russian
Ya means- I
ne-means do not

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yelena Kurashova: Of course, not "ni gavaryu pa russki". It is "govoryu po russki".
57 mins