KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

bear

Russian translation: Medved


15:28 Mar 19, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bear
I want to know the noun for the animal, a bear, in Russian. Is Russian gendered? It ought to be a male bear.
Melissa Barger
Russian translation:Medved
Explanation:
Medved - male bear
Medveditsa - female bear

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Natalie Lyssova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Medved
Natalie Lyssova
5 +11Медведь (pronounces "med `ved")
Olga Simon
5 +2Медведь [miedvied’]AYP


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Medved


Explanation:
Medved - male bear
Medveditsa - female bear

Good luck!

Natalie Lyssova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
12 mins

agree  Yelena.
32 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
43 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: and bear cubs are not gendered (as in English):medvezhonok(sing.),medvezhata (pl)
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: И с Владимиром тоже согласна, ценное замечание.
3 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
8 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  AYP
10 hrs

agree  protolmach
12 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
16 hrs

agree  artyan
21 hrs

agree  Bakytbek
1 day19 hrs

agree  minkara
3 days5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Медведь (pronounces "med `ved")


Explanation:
This wil be for a bear. A she-bear is медведица [med`veditsa].

A baby will be медвежонок [medve`zhonok].

And a little tour on bears:

американский чёрный медведь black bear
белый, полярный медведь polar bear
белый или полярный медведь white bear
медведь-губач sloth-bear
медведь кошачий bearcat
медведь кошачий, гималайский енот panda
сумчатый медведь koala
цепохвостый медведь kinkajou


Good luck!



Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mary Maksimova
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Оля, я от имени гризли - почему оставили нас на обочине медвежьей цивилизации? :))) Позабыт-позаброшен... :) Здорово! Исчерпывающий ответ. И еще гималайский мишка спрашивает... :)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Танюша! Надо будет добавить. А еще мне коала нравится. Такая мордочка у него глупенькая и беззащитная... Thank you!

agree  xxxxeni
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Ksiusha!

agree  FridaBokh: а бурый? :)
7 hrs
  -> А что, еще и бурый есть? О. Господи! Спасибо.

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AYP
10 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Steffen Pollex
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen!

agree  Andrei_D: Russian bear - русский медведь :)
17 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thank you

agree  xxxMarimish
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  minkara
3 days5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Медведь [miedvied’]


Explanation:
Медведь [miedvied’] - male
Медведица [miedvieditsa] - female



AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freechoice: да - по транскрипции так ближе
2 days6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  minkara
2 days15 hrs
  -> thanks