KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

love

Russian translation: Ya tebya lublu


05:13 Mar 20, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: love
I love you
Russian translation:Ya tebya lublu
Explanation:
That's informal. If you want to use formal phrase - Ya vas lublu
Selected response from:

Maria Knorr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ya tebya lubluMaria Knorr
5 +5Я вас люблюAYP
4 +5несколько странная сфера у вопроса
Freechoice
5 +3любовьAYP
4 +1Ya lublu tebya or Ya lublu vas
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ya tebya lublu


Explanation:
That's informal. If you want to use formal phrase - Ya vas lublu

Maria Knorr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: not exactly with formal:Vas it should be;"vas" means 'you' in plural(ie addressing more than one person).
19 mins

agree  morion
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Rusinterp
1 day10 hrs

agree  AYP
1 day22 hrs

agree  minkara
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Я вас люблю


Explanation:
Я вас люблю
Я тебя люблю
Я люблю вас
Я люблю тебя

Вы можете посмотреть Глоссарий.
Also you may see Glossary.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tabea Petersen
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Yelena.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rusinterp
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  minkara
2 days13 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
любовь


Explanation:
I love you:

Я вас люблю
Я тебя люблю
Я люблю вас
Я люблю тебя

Вы можете посмотреть Глоссарий.
Also you may see Glossary.

love = любовь

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  minkara
2 days13 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
несколько странная сфера у вопроса


Explanation:
скажите, что подразумевается под принадлежностью к Medical?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

странная фраза, имеющая явно сленговый контекст, если только это не ошибка или шутка со стороны спрашивающего - так скажем, тест на извращенность ума переводчиков, в любом случае, - спасибо за реакцию на ремарку, правда, ничего путного, разрешенного здесь к печати, предложить не могу...

Freechoice
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasyl Baryshev: действительно, обычно медицина занимается последствиями любви, скажем так...
1 hr
  -> вот и о том же...

agree  Rusinterp: smile - thought about that, too
1 day5 mins
  -> O.K. - pity, that you did not develop your guess...

agree  minkara
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yelena.: Да, что-то странное!
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Natalia Bearden: Пардон, я решила, что это просто невнимательность со стороны вопрошающего, а не подначка или заговор :о), посему просто поменяла Medical на Other. А то правда ассоциации странные...
3 days11 hrs
  -> теперь - здорово, полагаю, что вопрошающий удовлетворен предложенными ответами.

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ya lublu tebya or Ya lublu vas


Explanation:
first part is when you want to say informally or when you love somebody or
or to your lover
second part is used when you want to say formally

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freechoice: completely correct ("to your lover"-it was new in the explanations...)
2 hrs