KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

you are so nice

Russian translation: ты/вы такой хороший человек


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you are so nice
Russian translation:ты/вы такой хороший человек
Entered by: [Removed name]

18:26 Mar 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are so nice
you are a very noce person
Raul Rodriguez
ты/вы такой хороший человек
Explanation:
ты - if your relationship is informal
вы - if your relationship is formal
Selected response from:

[Removed name]
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ты/вы такой хороший человек[Removed name]
5 +6Вы/ты такой замечательный человек
Yelena.
5 +2Вы - ('очень хороший' or ) прекрасный человек.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +2Просто вариант (не отвергаю другие более вероятные ответы)Bakytbek
4 +2Ты так прекрасна / Вы так прекрасны
Mary Maksimova
5 +1какая ты милая!
nattash
5как Вы прелестны!yben


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ты/вы такой хороший человек


Explanation:
ты - if your relationship is informal
вы - if your relationship is formal


[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
0 min

agree  Maria Knorr
2 mins

agree  helena590
35 mins

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

agree  AYP
10 hrs

agree  Georgiy Shalamov
18 hrs
  -> Thanks to all.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Вы/ты такой замечательный человек


Explanation:
Вы - вежливая форма

Или: какой Вы хороший человек!

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatSkvor
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mary Maksimova
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AYP
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Remedios
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  minkara
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
какая ты милая!


Explanation:
Какая ты милая! or Какая же ты милая! (more emphatic) - feminine gender
Какой ты милый! or Какой же ты милый! - masculine gender

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara
1 day1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ты так прекрасна / Вы так прекрасны


Explanation:
for a nice-looking girl

Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
48 mins

agree  AYP
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Вы - ('очень хороший' or ) прекрасный человек.


Explanation:
in this case you don't need to specify gender
To be less formal use "Ты" instead of "Вы".

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  minkara
1 day45 mins

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Просто вариант (не отвергаю другие более вероятные ответы)


Explanation:
Иногда бывает, что эта фраза употребляется как благодарность, напр. вместо "so nice of you", можно и сказать "you are so nice" (почему бы и нет). В этом случае, могу предложить следующее:

Это так мило с вашей стороны.
Это так любезно с вашей стороны.
и т.п.

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Because i can't understand any of those words

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manat
8 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
1 day6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Because i can't understand any of those words

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
как Вы прелестны!


Explanation:
Только к женщине

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259