KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

humanitarianism

Russian translation: 1. гуманизм 2. гуманитарная деятельность


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:humanitarianism
Russian translation:1. гуманизм 2. гуманитарная деятельность
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

08:02 Mar 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ Humanitarian Organizations
English term or phrase: humanitarianism
Below is an excerpt taken from a study. I am not quite happy with "гуманность" as an option, since the context implies something like "гуманитарная деятельность".

B. Humanitarianism

a. Perception and understanding of humanitarianism, including receptivity to humanitarian issues

Vladimir
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
гуманизм
Explanation:
Или принципы гуманизма. Все-таки более обширное понятие, чем гуманность.
Selected response from:

Natasha Stoyanova
Grading comment
Thank you. You did help to overcome one of those author's blocks.

Vladimir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1филантропизм
Tatiana Gribova
4общечеловеческий подход
Yakov Tomara
4гуманизм
Natasha Stoyanova
4Гуманитарная деятельность/ гуманитарные идеи (принципы)
Olga Judina


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Гуманитарная деятельность/ гуманитарные идеи (принципы)


Explanation:
В первой ссылке речь явно идет о гуманитарной деятельности, а во второй - об идеях. Как мне кажется, "гуманитарная деятельность" вполне подходит, особенно если это вытекает из конекста.
THE HUMANITARIANISM AND WAR PROJECT reviews the experience of the international community in responding to complex emergencies around the world during the post-Cold War period. It examines the interplay between humanitarian action and political-military forces. Relying primarily on the data gathered from interviews with those involved in crises, it frames recommendations to improve the functioning of the world's humanitarian system. It disseminates these widely for discussion by practitioners, policymakers, and academics.
http://hwproject.tufts.edu/

The theory and practice of ‘rebellious humanitarianism’
http://www.odihpn.org/report.asp?ReportID=2340

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 221

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
филантропизм


Explanation:
Так, по крайней мере, дает Контекст 3.0.
Но "гуманитарная деятельность" мне тоже нравится.

Tatiana Gribova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Vardanyan: Your suggestion is the same as the first one, simply this is the exact word in Greek.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
гуманизм


Explanation:
Или принципы гуманизма. Все-таки более обширное понятие, чем гуманность.


Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thank you. You did help to overcome one of those author's blocks.

Vladimir

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
общечеловеческий подход


Explanation:
Как вариант, для определенных контекстов (где можно добавить "к ...").

В общем об "общечеловеках", как говорит телеобозреватель Максим Соколов :о))

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 966