KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

timeout

Russian translation: наказание ребенка - поставить ребенка в угол - to place a child into the corner.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timeout
Russian translation:наказание ребенка - поставить ребенка в угол - to place a child into the corner.
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

21:41 Mar 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ children, childcare
English term or phrase: timeout
This is used when children misbehave. The child is told to "go in timeout" for some length of time (say, 5 minutes). The location of timeout depends on the family, etc; it could be a special room or part of a room. The idea is that the child has been misbehaving and needs time to calm down and reflect on what they've been doing. The term is widely used in English-speaking countries. I'm not sure if the concept exists in any Russian-speaking country.
Ardith
поставить ребенка в угол
Explanation:
поставить ребенка в угол - to place a child to the corner. The location of timeout in Russia is usually one of the corners of the room. The punished child should stay there facing the wall. When a child is misbehaving they usually say: "Go to the corner!" in Russian -"Иди в угол!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 22:51:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way this practice is often used even at primery school: when a child I never experieced this at home (at least as far as I remember) but I spent plenty of time in such \"corners\" at school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 22:57:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s why I still make lots of spelling mistakes (see above).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 22:59:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s why I still make lots of spelling mistakes (see above).
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19поставить ребенка в угол
Nikita Kobrin
4 +2Иди (и) подумай о своем поведении/над своим поведением
Natalia Bearden
5-AYP
4 -3простой; время простоя; тайм-аут
1964


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
простой; время простоя; тайм-аут


Explanation:
That seems a break or temporary stopping of child's playing games for punishment
I am not sure if above technical time outs can be used in russian

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikita Kobrin: No, we don't use in Russian the mentioned above words in this context.
28 mins
  -> OK

disagree  Maria Knorr: see above
1 hr
  -> Yes sure

disagree  Steffen Pollex: Agree with Nikita and Masha. "Простой" is technical (equipment, plant, enterprise etc.), "тайм-аут" relates to football, volleyball, hockey and so on.
8 hrs
  -> Yes sure as you see I say "I am not sure if above technical time outs can be used in russian"

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
поставить ребенка в угол


Explanation:
поставить ребенка в угол - to place a child to the corner. The location of timeout in Russia is usually one of the corners of the room. The punished child should stay there facing the wall. When a child is misbehaving they usually say: "Go to the corner!" in Russian -"Иди в угол!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 22:51:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way this practice is often used even at primery school: when a child I never experieced this at home (at least as far as I remember) but I spent plenty of time in such \"corners\" at school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 22:57:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s why I still make lots of spelling mistakes (see above).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 22:59:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s why I still make lots of spelling mistakes (see above).

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Kovalenko
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Irina Filippova: More often it is used as a warning: Перестань шалить, а то пойдёшь в угол.
20 mins
  -> Yes, sure.

agree  protolmach: correct, had a few of those in my time!
2 hrs

agree  rucha: Yep! did, too.
2 hrs

agree  AYP
4 hrs

agree  Alla_K
5 hrs

agree  Remedios: ;-)
5 hrs

agree  Lyubov Stevens
6 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: "Угол" iss the most general expression and can replace any of the more concrete ones suggested by Oleksandr below which are also correct and widely used.
7 hrs

agree  FridaBokh
9 hrs

agree  Yelena.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks to all of you.

agree  Georgiy Shalamov
12 hrs

agree  Shila
15 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Да-а, помню как в первом классе после этого "угла" у меня левая щека была ...белой...уткнулась в подушечку и не заметила...а весь класс потом хохотал...lol
15 hrs

agree  helena590
18 hrs
  -> Thanks again to all the peers (or peer-graders?).

agree  minkara
1 day22 hrs

agree  Igor Vakhrushev
2 days10 hrs

agree  yben: когда я был школьником это называлось поставить в угол.У меня даже сохранилась фотография,где я стою в углу
2 days21 hrs
  -> Завидую, меня, к сожалению, там никто не снял. А теперь, оказывается, никаких углов - посидел на стуле пяток минут, подумал о своем поведении - и чист, как слеза Христа.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Иди (и) подумай о своем поведении/над своим поведением


Explanation:
[e-DEE (e) pa-DOO-my ah sva-YOHM pa-veh-DEH-nee/nahd sva-EEM pa-veh-DEH-nee-yem]

Go (and) think about your behaviour!

I agree with the suggestion above, but in our family (and some of my friends' as far as I know), standing in the "corner" was replaced by sitting in a chair (without a right to get out until some sort of resolution of the conflict - usually, an apology - could be worked out).

The phrase is used in the exactly same context and for the same purposes as the ones you described in your question.

PS I am pretty sure that the concept is international :o)


    being a child - once upon a time :o(
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palmyra: I agree with the answer and the explanation. The "corner" expression is correct but it seems to fade away with time and is not that widely used any more.
1 day37 mins
  -> Спасибо большое! А то я уже сомневаться начала: вдруг меня в детстве наказывали неправильно, и вот с тех пор - подсознательно - травма на всю оставшуюся жизнь?..

agree  minkara
1 day16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-


Explanation:
In this case the child can be sent into the corner, bathroom, boxroom, his/her own room etc. It’s a lot of variants.

Hence, you can say as follows:

«Иди в угол» [idi v ugol] (Go into the corner)

«Иди в ванну» [idi v vannu] (Go into the bathroom)

«Иди в чулан/кладовку» [idi v chulan/kladovku] (Go into the boxroom)

«Иди в свою комнату» [idi v svoiu komnatu] (Go into your room)


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Araksia Sarkisian: Только не в чулан! Этим можно травмировать ребенка...lol
9 hrs
  -> возможно...