KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

I don't have time to go out with my friends

Russian translation: У меня нет времени встречаться с друзьями


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I don't have time to go out with my friends
Russian translation:У меня нет времени встречаться с друзьями
Entered by: Olga Judina

10:02 Mar 28, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I don't have time to go out with my friends
This is the last of the expressions I needed to know. Thanks so much for your help.
Daniel
У меня нет времени встречаться с друзьями
Explanation:
Или
Мне некогда встречаться с друзьями
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
I choose this one this time, but thanks to Alpach and Natalie too (you're gorgeous ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6У меня нет времени встречаться с друзьями
Olga Judina
4 +3У меня нет времени выйти с друзьями.alpach
4У меня нет времени гулять с друзьями
Natalia Bearden


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
У меня нет времени встречаться с друзьями


Explanation:
Или
Мне некогда встречаться с друзьями

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
I choose this one this time, but thanks to Alpach and Natalie too (you're gorgeous ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 min
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Natalia Bearden: Possible (more like "to see my friends")
11 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
20 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
3 hrs

agree  Vasyl Baryshev
6 hrs

agree  manat
3 days10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
У меня нет времени выйти с друзьями.


Explanation:
(U menya net vremeni vyiti s druziyami.)
As a variant: Мне некогда выйти с друзьями. (Mne nekogda vyity s druziyami.)

alpach
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Natalia Bearden: This one is probably the closest to the original
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  helena590
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
У меня нет времени гулять с друзьями


Explanation:
Again, if you need some extra info, just holler, OK?

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268