KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Happy Birthday

Russian translation: С днем рождения!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Russian translation:С днем рождения!
Entered by: Rusinterp

19:16 May 10, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
Wishing someone a Happy Birthday
Bridget Nobles
С днем рождения!
Explanation:
S dniom rozhdenia!
Selected response from:

Rusinterp
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17С днем рождения!
Rusinterp
5 +2Поздравляю с днём рождения !Aleh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
С днем рождения!


Explanation:
S dniom rozhdenia!

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Only don't like very much the way you render the pronunciation, I'd do it like that: [s dnyom rozh-DE-ni-ya].
14 mins

agree  Yelena.
38 mins

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
50 mins

agree  morion
54 mins

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  yben
1 hr

agree  Rostov
4 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
4 hrs

agree  Lexus
7 hrs

agree  AYP
8 hrs

agree  Remedios
9 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 day1 hr

agree  Mapkep
2 days8 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
2 days19 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
2 days22 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Поздравляю с днём рождения !


Explanation:
Дословно было бы - счастливого дня рождения. Но в русском языке такого выражения нет.

Aleh
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
5 hrs

agree  Mapkep
23 hrs