KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Make love to me, please.

Russian translation: Возьми меня, пожалуйста


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Make love to me, please.
Russian translation:Возьми меня, пожалуйста
Entered by: AYP

03:30 May 13, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Make love to me, please.
asking some one to make love.
sharlene
Поухаживай за мной, пожалуйста [poukhazhivai za mnoi, pozhaluista]
Explanation:
or

Пожалуйста, поухаживай за мной [pozhaluista, poukhazhivai za mnoi]

Also you can translate this phrase as follows:

Займись со мной любовью, пожалуйста [zaimis' so mnoi liubov’iu, pozhaluista] (sex)
Пожалуйста, займись со мной любовью [pozhaluista, zaimis' so mnoi liubov’iu] (sex)

Люби меня, пожалуйста [liubi menia, pozhaluista] (sex)
Пожалуйста, люби меня [pozhaluista, liubi menia] (sex)

Возьми меня, пожалуйста [voz’mi menia, pozhaluista] (sex)
Пожалуйста, возьми меня [pozhaluista, voz’mi menia] (sex)
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Поухаживай за мной, пожалуйста [poukhazhivai za mnoi, pozhaluista]AYP
5 +2Давай займемся любовью..Ri


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Поухаживай за мной, пожалуйста [poukhazhivai za mnoi, pozhaluista]


Explanation:
or

Пожалуйста, поухаживай за мной [pozhaluista, poukhazhivai za mnoi]

Also you can translate this phrase as follows:

Займись со мной любовью, пожалуйста [zaimis' so mnoi liubov’iu, pozhaluista] (sex)
Пожалуйста, займись со мной любовью [pozhaluista, zaimis' so mnoi liubov’iu] (sex)

Люби меня, пожалуйста [liubi menia, pozhaluista] (sex)
Пожалуйста, люби меня [pozhaluista, liubi menia] (sex)

Возьми меня, пожалуйста [voz’mi menia, pozhaluista] (sex)
Пожалуйста, возьми меня [pozhaluista, voz’mi menia] (sex)


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fler
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: I agree w/ everything (especially "Возьми меня") but without "пожалуйста". And I totally disagree w/ "Поухаживай за мной, пожалуйста". Oleksandr, can you really imagine a woman telling you that when bearing in mind "make love to me"? ;-) Very unnatural.
6 hrs
  -> Никита, я только привел примеры того, как можно перевести фразу «to make love». А женщины встречаются разные. ;o)

neutral  Maria Knorr: I agree with Nikita above
13 hrs
  -> see my answer above

agree  Yuri Dubrov: voz'mi menia
2 days5 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Давай займемся любовью..


Explanation:
The thing is you can't make direct translation and sometimes have to skip some words (like "please" here)to make the phrase sound more natural in other language.

Ri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
6 hrs

agree  Vyacheslav Davidenko
64 days