KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

During the day I would wear trousers with boots with low heels,

Russian translation: В течение дня/Днем я бы носил(а) брюки и обувь на низком каблуке


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:During the day I would wear trousers with boots with low heels,
Russian translation:В течение дня/Днем я бы носил(а) брюки и обувь на низком каблуке
Entered by: AYP

04:38 May 13, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: During the day I would wear trousers with boots with low heels,
show translation in Cyrillic text.à
Robert James
В течение дня/Днем я бы носил(а) брюки и обувь на низком каблуке
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 02:45:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boot = предмет обуви, обычно закрывающий стопу выше щиколотки
обувь = footwear, foot-gear; shoes (мн.); boots (мн.)

Lingvo 7.

Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6В течение дня/Днем я бы носил(а) брюки и обувь на низком каблукеAYP
5днем я носил брюки и ботинки на низких каблукахIgar
4В течении дня я носил бы брюки с ботинками на низких каблукахAleh
4Днем я носил(а) бы брюки и сапоги на низких каблукахSergey
4Днем я хожу в брюках и обуви на низком каблуке.
Remedios
2 +1Днем я обычно ношу брюки и ботинки с ботиками на низких каблуках.Lilian Vardanyan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Днем я носил(а) бы брюки и сапоги на низких каблуках


Explanation:
Носил - носила (he - she)

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: почему обязательно сапоги?
12 hrs
  -> увидел в этом противоположность к популярному high heel boots

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
днем я носил брюки и ботинки на низких каблуках


Explanation:
would wear - regular past action

Igar
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gsadykova: Agree that "would wear" is a regular past action = "used to do", but it's better use Singular for "low heels"
3 days10 hrs

neutral  Vasyl Baryshev: скорее всего, "носила", не так ли?
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
В течение дня/Днем я бы носил(а) брюки и обувь на низком каблуке


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 02:45:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boot = предмет обуви, обычно закрывающий стопу выше щиколотки
обувь = footwear, foot-gear; shoes (мн.); boots (мн.)

Lingvo 7.



AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Victor Yatsishin
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dash
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: nice and precise...
11 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Maria Knorr: obuv would be shoes, not boots
1 day5 hrs
  -> Why? See my note above, please.

agree  Yuri Dubrov
2 days3 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Днем я обычно ношу брюки и ботинки с ботиками на низких каблуках.


Explanation:
i think the modal"would" is usually translated as "I used to".

Lilian Vardanyan
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ri: This sound very natural in Russian and I think you chose the right translation of would in this context
2 days10 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
В течении дня я носил бы брюки с ботинками на низких каблуках


Explanation:

As it seems most exact transfer of a phrase from one language on another to me is.

Aleh
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Днем я хожу в брюках и обуви на низком каблуке.


Explanation:
или:
Днем я надеваю брюки и обувь на низком каблуке.

(Though I cannot imagine any situation in which you would need to say this phrase... ;-)

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 817