KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

IOM (countries?)

Russian translation: Isle Of Man (UK) - остров Мэн (Великобритания)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IOM
Russian translation:Isle Of Man (UK) - остров Мэн (Великобритания)
Entered by: Yelena.

07:23 May 15, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: IOM (countries?)
I will undertake all business/personal commission: UK, Ireland, IOM.

Isle Of Man (UK) - остров Мэн (Великобритания)
Explanation:
Из возможных аббревиатур IOM на мой взгляд более всего подходит "Isle Of Man" (UK) - "остров Мэн"(Соединенное Королевство (Великобритании и Северной Ирландии), так как в вопросе речь идёт о Великобритании.
Selected response from:

B R
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь и необходимые ссылки.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The Isle of Man
IgorD
5 +3Isle Of Man (UK) - остров Мэн (Великобритания)B R


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The Isle of Man


Explanation:
The Isle of Man

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 min
  -> thank you!

agree  Fernando Muela
12 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Steffen Pollex
23 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
25 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Olga Simon
31 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Familiar offshore name with its own legislation.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Isle Of Man (UK) - остров Мэн (Великобритания)


Explanation:
Из возможных аббревиатур IOM на мой взгляд более всего подходит "Isle Of Man" (UK) - "остров Мэн"(Соединенное Королевство (Великобритании и Северной Ирландии), так как в вопросе речь идёт о Великобритании.



    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
B R
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь и необходимые ссылки.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
11 mins

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: the same answer as the first one... is it first come - first served here? :-)
14 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Familiar offshore name with its own legislation.
1 hr