KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

I like you

Russian translation: Ты мне нравишься


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I like you
Russian translation:Ты мне нравишься
Entered by: Olga Simon

12:31 May 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I like you
liking somebody as a person( plese provide phonetics..Thanks
bobby
Ты мне нравишься
Explanation:
[Ty mne nrA-vish-sia]

or Вы мне нравитесь - if formal
Vy mne nrA-vi-tes]

Also, please check Glossary on the left side - this question might have been asked in the past.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Ты мне нравишься
Olga Simon
5 +11ty mne 'nravishsya
Remedios
5Я люблю Вас
Abdelkhakim Odekh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ty mne 'nravishsya


Explanation:
ты мне нравишься

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
7 mins

agree  Anna Launay
10 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
17 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
35 mins

agree  EWKA
35 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 hr

agree  Maria Knorr
4 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs

agree  AYP
9 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone! ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Ты мне нравишься


Explanation:
[Ty mne nrA-vish-sia]

or Вы мне нравитесь - if formal
Vy mne nrA-vi-tes]

Also, please check Glossary on the left side - this question might have been asked in the past.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
0 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  IgorD
6 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
6 mins
  -> THank you

agree  Anna Launay
10 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  EWKA
35 mins

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
4 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs
  -> Thank you everybody

agree  AYP
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олександр

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: как вариант: "ты мне симпатичен", "вы мне симпатичны"
12 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Я люблю Вас


Explanation:
Я люблю Вас

Abdelkhakim Odekh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in RussianRussian