KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Save Palestine

Russian translation: Спасём Палестину


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Save Palestine
Russian translation:Спасём Палестину
Entered by: Yelena.

08:02 May 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ slogan on banners
English term or phrase: Save Palestine
Slogan on banners
aqin
Indonesia
Спасём Палестину
Explanation:
OR
Спасите Палестину
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Спасём Палестину
Yelena.
4 +3Спасение Палестины
Remedios
4 +3"Спасти Палестину!"
Сергей Лузан
5Встань на защиту Палестины!TRANSRUS
4Освободим Палестину! (?)AYP


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Спасение Палестины


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Спасите Палестину\",

вернее

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Вернее.
14 mins
  -> Спасибо :-). Зависит, опять же...

agree  nettranslatorde
34 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  AYP
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Спасём Палестину


Explanation:
OR
Спасите Палестину

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: "Спасем Палестину" - хорошо
2 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin
9 mins

agree  Olga Tolotchko
10 mins

agree  Oleg Prots: both variants are good, it really depends on whom these banners are addressed to
10 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: especally with Oleg Prots. My vesion - below.
14 mins

agree  Fler
23 mins

agree  Olga Simon
27 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1 hr

agree  yben: О чем речь? А то может быть лучше "Храни Палестину!"
1 hr
  -> thank you all

agree  xxxxeni
4 hrs

neutral  Yuri Geifman: не вдаваясь в детали и политику... меня интересует вопрос: зачем "аскеру" с англо-индонезийской парой такой лозунг на русском? В контексте индонезийских демонстраций, спасение Палестины равносильно уничтожению Израиля...
4 hrs

agree  AYP
18 hrs

agree  Dash
1 day1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Спасти Палестину!"


Explanation:
Под аудиторию.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне доводилось встречать такие переводы слоганов и лозунгов - в неопределённой форме глагола. I used to read such kinds of interpretations into Russian - in infinitive.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
19 mins
  -> Спасибою Thanx.

agree  IgorD
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  AYP
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Встань на защиту Палестины!


Explanation:
Просто еще один вариант, на мой взгляд подходящий к нынешним обстоятельствам.

TRANSRUS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Too long.
8 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Освободим Палестину! (?)


Explanation:
Как вариант.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Сомнительно.
4 hrs
  -> Почему?