KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Good Luck

Russian translation: Удачи!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good Luck!
Russian translation:Удачи!
Entered by: AYP

02:17 May 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ School project
English term or phrase: Good Luck
I'm working on a project about the World Cup and we're getting pictures and short text together to create a poster. I'd like to know how do you say 'Good Luck' in Arabic for us to assemble it on our poster. Thank you.
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Удача
Explanation:
good luck = счастливый случай [schastlivyi sluchai], удача [udacha]
Also you can translate this phrase as follows:
Желаем удачи [zhelaiem udachi] (pl.)
Желаю удачи [zhelaiu udachi] (sing.)
Удачи! [udachi]
This is translation from English into Russian.
But I guess you confused language pair.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9УдачаAYP
4 +8Удачи!
mk_lab
5Allah ma'aka (to a man); Allah ma'aki (to a woman)B R
4Ни пуха, ни пера!!!
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Удача


Explanation:
good luck = счастливый случай [schastlivyi sluchai], удача [udacha]
Also you can translate this phrase as follows:
Желаем удачи [zhelaiem udachi] (pl.)
Желаю удачи [zhelaiu udachi] (sing.)
Удачи! [udachi]
This is translation from English into Russian.
But I guess you confused language pair.

Good luck!

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malibu
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Yelena.: Удачи!
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
2 hrs
  -> thanks]

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rostov
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: with YelenaM
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Удачи!
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxxeni: They want a poster, so it should be just "Удачи!"
9 hrs
  -> agree. thanks

agree  Maria Knorr
12 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Удачи!


Explanation:
Never expected that Russian is looks like Arabic. "О Великий, Могучий,..!"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostov
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  yben
4 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 hrs

agree  Dash
7 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
8 hrs

agree  AYP
19 hrs

agree  Vyacheslav Davidenko
55 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Allah ma'aka (to a man); Allah ma'aki (to a woman)


Explanation:
Arabic collocation meaning "Good luck" is "Allah ma'aka(i)" - literally "May God be with you".

B R
PRO pts in pair: 20

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ни пуха, ни пера!!!


Explanation:
This is the most popular Russian equivalent for "Good Luck".
I've already proposed this expression for "Succesfull .... ".
In this case it would be even more suitable. Nobody would understand you, but Russian team wold be HAPPY!

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16853