KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

they found out people would just as easily accept outrageous untruths as small

Russian translation: Оказалось, что в обществе наглая ложь принимается с той же легкостью, как и мелкий обман.


06:12 Jun 4, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: they found out people would just as easily accept outrageous untruths as small
Hitler and Nazi propaganda machine used the big lie?-they found out people would just as aesily accept...
alyona
Russian translation:Оказалось, что в обществе наглая ложь принимается с той же легкостью, как и мелкий обман.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Оказалось, что в обществе наглая ложь принимается с той же легкостью, как и мелкий обман.
Nikita Kobrin
5 +5См. ниже
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1внизу
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
См. ниже


Explanation:
Они обнаружили, что большую ложь, и маленький обман люди принимают с одинаковой легкостью.
Удачи!
Олег


Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Годится. С добрым украинским утром! Моя формулировка - внизу.
7 mins

agree  AYP
38 mins

agree  Yuri Dubrov
1 hr

agree  Mary Maksimova
4 hrs

agree  yben
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
внизу


Explanation:
Они обнаружили, что люди воспринимают/ усваивают большую ложь с той же лёгкостью, что и маленький обман.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
32 mins
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Оказалось, что в обществе наглая ложь принимается с той же легкостью, как и мелкий обман.


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: или "обществом"...
3 hrs
  -> Да, пожалуй, "обществом" будет даже лучше.

agree  Sandor
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iren: very good :)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  protolmach: отлично сказано!
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Charov
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Milana_R
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you.