KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

I would like to discuss this openly

Russian translation: Я хотел бы открыто обсудить это


17:35 Jun 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I would like to discuss this openly
A phrase from politics
Ina Simone
Russian translation:Я хотел бы открыто обсудить это
Explanation:
or:

Я хотел бы открытого обсуждения этого вопроса
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Я хотел бы открыто обсудить этоxxxxeni
4 +3Я хотел бы поговорить об этом (обсудить это) со всей откровенностьюIren
5 +1я хотел бы говорить об этом открытоmario90


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Я хотел бы поговорить об этом (обсудить это) со всей откровенностью


Explanation:
-

Iren
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov: Можно и 'откровенно' и 'открыто'. Все зависит от контекста.
1 hr

agree  AYP
4 hrs
  -> спасибо, Чаров и Олександр

agree  Milana_R
9 hrs
  -> thank you

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Я хотел бы открыто обсудить это


Explanation:
or:

Я хотел бы открытого обсуждения этого вопроса

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: хотел (а) ...
10 mins
  -> Yeah, sure. Thank you.

agree  Charov: Можно и 'откровенно' и 'открыто'. Все зависит от контекста.
57 mins
  -> Согласна.

agree  Yuri Geifman: а может оно хотело? :-) it all depends on the class of the politician
1 hr
  -> It does, doesn't it? :) Thank you.

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Irina Filippova: Или просто - Я за открытое обсуждение этого вопроса (to avoid gender references)
3 hrs
  -> Очень здорово. Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наташа!

agree  AYP
4 hrs

agree  Milana_R: also, agree with Charov
9 hrs

agree  Himan
9 hrs

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
15 hrs
  -> Thanks to all!

agree  yben
1 day6 mins

agree  Yuri Dubrov
1 day15 hrs

agree  Ksenia Kletkina
4 days

agree  Yelena.
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
я хотел бы говорить об этом открыто


Explanation:
Если контекст подразумевает принципиальную возможность

mario90
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev
1 day10 hrs