KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

battlecube

Russian translation: многомерная среда для ведения боевых действий


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battlecube
Russian translation:многомерная среда для ведения боевых действий
Entered by: Igor Boyko

19:24 Oct 30, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: battlecube
The object of Newtonian command and control is to gain certainty and impose order—to be "in control." Near-perfect intelligence becomes the expectation. We pursue 95-percent certainty within a battlecube 200 miles on each side and we actually expect that we can achieve it.

Это что такое вообще? Гугл пока мне внятных объяснений не дал.

Спасибо..

З.Ы. Высказали мысль, что это поле боя в трех измерениях. Оно? Или?
Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
многомерная среда для ведения боевых действий
Explanation:
BATTLECUBE - A COPERNICUS term. The battlecube is a conceptual, multi-dimensional area [sic] that includes subsurface, surface, air and space as the environment for conducting warfare. [10:2698]

http://www.sew-lexicon.com/gloss_b.htm

Что такое COPERNICUS:

COPERNICUS ARCHITECTURE - (1) A SPACE AND ELECTRONIC WARFARE (SEW) concept within SONATA that describes an architecture that provides a strategy for the Navy to build a command and control, communications and computers, and intelligence (C4I) system. It consists of four "Copernican Pillars": the Global Information Exchange Systems (GLOBIXS), the Commander-in-Chief (CINC) Command Complex (CCC), the Tactical Data Information Exchange Systems (TADIXS), and the Tactical Command Center (TCC), to be constructed as an interactive framework that ties together the command and control process of afloat tactical commanders with the CINCs and supporting shore establishment. [10:2505] See also WELTANSCHAUUNG, and CROESUS STRATEGIES. (2) Originally conceived as an architecture which structures C3I around four pillars: (1) Global Digital Exchange Sub-system (GLOBIXS), (2) a consolidated Fleet Command Center (FCC), (3) Tactical Digital Exchange Subsystem (TADIXS), and (4) Tactical Flag Command Center (TFCC) afloat. Also referred to as GLOBIXS/TADIXS ARCHITECTURE. [10:115] See also COPERNICUS EFFECT .

http://www.sew-lexicon.com/gloss_c.htm#COPERNICUS_ARCHITECTU...
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
А вот это еще лучше отражает идею, спасибо..
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5>
Yuriy Vassilenko
3 +1200х200х200-мильное пространство сражения
Nik-On/Off
3многомерная среда для ведения боевых действий
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
>


Explanation:
Пространство боя/игры. Не поле, а именно пространство. 200*200*200

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
200х200х200-мильное пространство сражения


Explanation:
Тем самым, обещания и мечты адмирала Уильяма Оуена о 95% определенности внутри 200х200х200-мильного пространства сражения являются следствием ньютоновского видения мира и не согласуются с природой войны как сложного и нелинейного явления
http://www.noravank.am/ru/?page=analitics&nid=37

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: угу, похоже именно оно..тоже нашел только что этот текст, только по другой ссылке


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: вид сбоку :)
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
многомерная среда для ведения боевых действий


Explanation:
BATTLECUBE - A COPERNICUS term. The battlecube is a conceptual, multi-dimensional area [sic] that includes subsurface, surface, air and space as the environment for conducting warfare. [10:2698]

http://www.sew-lexicon.com/gloss_b.htm

Что такое COPERNICUS:

COPERNICUS ARCHITECTURE - (1) A SPACE AND ELECTRONIC WARFARE (SEW) concept within SONATA that describes an architecture that provides a strategy for the Navy to build a command and control, communications and computers, and intelligence (C4I) system. It consists of four "Copernican Pillars": the Global Information Exchange Systems (GLOBIXS), the Commander-in-Chief (CINC) Command Complex (CCC), the Tactical Data Information Exchange Systems (TADIXS), and the Tactical Command Center (TCC), to be constructed as an interactive framework that ties together the command and control process of afloat tactical commanders with the CINCs and supporting shore establishment. [10:2505] See also WELTANSCHAUUNG, and CROESUS STRATEGIES. (2) Originally conceived as an architecture which structures C3I around four pillars: (1) Global Digital Exchange Sub-system (GLOBIXS), (2) a consolidated Fleet Command Center (FCC), (3) Tactical Digital Exchange Subsystem (TADIXS), and (4) Tactical Flag Command Center (TFCC) afloat. Also referred to as GLOBIXS/TADIXS ARCHITECTURE. [10:115] See also COPERNICUS EFFECT .

http://www.sew-lexicon.com/gloss_c.htm#COPERNICUS_ARCHITECTU...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
А вот это еще лучше отражает идею, спасибо..