KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Doing Well Is Doing Good!

Russian translation: Хорошо жить значит творить добро


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Doing Well Is Doing Good!
Russian translation:Хорошо жить значит творить добро
Entered by: arterm

08:14 Jul 10, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Doing Well Is Doing Good!
Слоган ассоциации переселенцев

как вам вариант "Хорошо жить хорошо!"
arterm
Russian Federation
Хорошо жить это творить добро.
Explanation:
do good - творить добро
do well - хорошо жить, благоденствовать
Или, может быть, счастье в том, чтобы творить добро.
Selected response from:

Irina Filippova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Хорошо жить это творить добро.
Irina Filippova
4 +3Жить - хорошо, а хорошо жить - еще лучше!
Remedios
4'Preuspevaya, vy prinosite nam uspeh'
David Lavie


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Жить - хорошо, а хорошо жить - еще лучше!


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 09:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, Ирина, пожалуй, права. А если в этом направлении...

\"Благоденствует (лишь) творящий добро!\"

или из Корана:
\"(Как) прекрасна награда тем, кто творит [добро]!\"

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  zmejka: классно :)
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Хорошо жить это творить добро.


Explanation:
do good - творить добро
do well - хорошо жить, благоденствовать
Или, может быть, счастье в том, чтобы творить добро.

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: Это подходит для лозунга
23 mins

agree  Remedios: Да, скорее, что-то в этом роде...
23 mins

agree  Serguey Ostrovsky
46 mins

agree  Yuri Dubrov
50 mins

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs

agree  Alexandre Khalimov
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Preuspevaya, vy prinosite nam uspeh'


Explanation:
Slozhno sporit' s klassicheskim variantom Incognit-y, no esli seryozno, to 'to do well' - preuspevat', a 'to do good', skazhem - blagodenstvovat', delat' dobriye dela. Takim obrazom, presuspevaya, pereselentzy prinosyat uspeh assotziatziyi.

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19