KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

badges

Russian translation: бейдж

10:17 Feb 22, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: badges
I need a term for badges given out to delegates during conferences which are used as identification and must be worn at all times for access to sessions. Thanks.
lily_p
United Kingdom
Russian translation:бейдж
Explanation:
опознавательный знак

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-22 10:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

бейджи - plural
http://www.bholder.ru/
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4бейдж
Vanda Nissen
4 +1значки
erika rubinstein
4бейдж, говорят сейчас, если это прямоугольник под пластиком, значок, если из металла ("Пресса", напр
kalambaka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
бейдж


Explanation:
опознавательный знак

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-22 10:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

бейджи - plural
http://www.bholder.ru/

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Pestereva
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Елена! Можно было бы и не прятать ответ:). Нам же медали здесь не дают за первенство:)

agree  Sergey Savchenko: еще говорят "бейджики". Но это менее официально
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
49 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Katya Filatova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
значки


Explanation:
еслт по-русски

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arthur Stetsyk: Тогда уж "значки-визитки", т.к. просто "значок" - это не "бейджик", который является уже устоявшимся термином для передачи новой реалии, не существовавшей (или очень редко применявшейся) прежде.
54 mins
  -> Why?

agree  Marina Dolinsky: for sure
58 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бейдж, говорят сейчас, если это прямоугольник под пластиком, значок, если из металла ("Пресса", напр


Explanation:
"Пресса", "Участник", "Тренер" и пр. раньше были значками. В послдние годы их зименили весьма специфические, крупные прямоугольники с надписями, обычно под тонким пластиком. Их в обиходе и, кажется, официально, называют "бейдж".

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3