KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

citations

Russian translation: похвальная грамота


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:citations
Russian translation:похвальная грамота
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

20:10 Aug 7, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ education (US)
English term or phrase: citations
In some disciplines and interdisciplinary areas as well, the University offers undergraduate and graduate certificates and citations.
Чем таким интересным награждают выпускников американского университета?
Спасибо!
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
грамота
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Позволю себе выссказать такое предположение (хотя несколько переусердствовал с уверенностью) - это такие красивые бумаженции, которые выдаются особо выдающимся выпускникам (помните, у нас тоже такие были), чтобы те могли их потом внукам в назидание показывать. Некоторые вывешивают их в своих кабинатах, некоторые - в сортирах. У кого как сложится.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот какой пример дает Лингво:

to receive, get a citation — быть отмеченным в приказе

Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
А благодарность в трудовой книжке "За выдающиеся успехи в коммунистическом воспитании моложежи" - это тоже citation?
Гран мерси всем!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(похвальная) грамота
Natalie
4 +3грамота
Nikita Kobrin
5 +1Похвальная грамота...
Mark Vaintroub
4 +1объявление благодарности/похвальное упоминание в приказе/похвальная грамотаxxxOleg Pashuk
4pohvala za akademicheskie uspehi
AMik99
3ОдинxxxIreneN


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
грамота


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Позволю себе выссказать такое предположение (хотя несколько переусердствовал с уверенностью) - это такие красивые бумаженции, которые выдаются особо выдающимся выпускникам (помните, у нас тоже такие были), чтобы те могли их потом внукам в назидание показывать. Некоторые вывешивают их в своих кабинатах, некоторые - в сортирах. У кого как сложится.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот какой пример дает Лингво:

to receive, get a citation — быть отмеченным в приказе



Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533
Grading comment
А благодарность в трудовой книжке "За выдающиеся успехи в коммунистическом воспитании моложежи" - это тоже citation?
Гран мерси всем!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: tochno mne kazhetsya
22 mins
  -> Spasibo.

agree  Marina Hayes
1 day3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pohvala za akademicheskie uspehi


Explanation:
pohvala za akademicheskie uspehi

to get citation - byt' otmechennym v prikaze; zanesti v spisok otlichivshihsja

AMik99
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 26

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Один


Explanation:
из вариантов перевода citation - награда именно на научную деятельность. Может быть, почетная награда? диплом именно в контексте образования может запутать? Заодно, в "почетный" подразумевается номинальная стоимость награды, т.е. понятно, что бумажка.

Никакой уверенности...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

за...

ссылка - polyglossum Develompent and now-how

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1410

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
объявление благодарности/похвальное упоминание в приказе/похвальная грамота


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: (похвальная) грамота
2 days15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(похвальная) грамота


Explanation:
Вот подробности:

Departmental Citations

These awards are given in recognition of distinguished undergraduate work by the department bestowing this award.

Jurisdiction Over the Plan.

The Departmental Citation plan was initiated in 1955 by the Committee on Prizes with the approval and support of the Chancellor. It is open to all Departments wishing to participate, but participation is purely voluntary. Any Department is free to take up or drop the plan at any time. It is the responsibility of the Department to select its winner for the Departmental Citation; the Committee on Prizes acts in an advisory and supervisory capacity.

Criteria for the Award.

In order to establish a reasonable degree of uniformity in the standards which are applied in granting a Departmental Citation, the Committee on Prizes has established the following policies:

1. Only one nominee shall be selected by each Department in order that the prestige of the Departmental Citation may be maintained. In the event that...

http://uga.berkeley.edu/fao/Prizes/kraft.htm

Студентов награждаются за курсовые работы или просто за успехи в учебе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Студентов награждают, конечно же

Wow, сколько ответов!

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: похвальная грамота... интересно, что штраф, который вручает водителю полицейский за превышение скорости и т.п. тоже называют citation
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %.
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Похвальная грамота...


Explanation:
И за успехи в учебе, а не только за научную деятельность (см. ниже)
...a formal statement of the achievements of a person receiving an academic honor...Meriam-Webster's

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: (похвальная) грамота
2 days14 hrs