KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

get what you're going to get out of it

Russian translation: ниже... пальцем в небо...


10:52 Apr 22, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / music
English term or phrase: get what you're going to get out of it
Vinnie Colaiuta has a message for you: Kill your idols. And that may mean killing every notion of technical mastery or virtuosic artistry that you associate with the drumming genius from rural Pennsylvania. For Colaiuta is passionate about many things, but nothing fires his ire like the overindulgent, lazy, non-musical thinking that he believes permeates many corners of the popular drumming community. He has long since tired of those who approach him with eyes wide, demanding answers of the eternal questions: "How did you possibly play that, invent that, create that, accomplish that, and master that?"
"My outlook on drumming is very visceral and sort of conceptual and wide now," Vinnie explains from Madrid while on tour with pianist/composer Herbie Hancock. "It's not tunnel vision. And because of that, my concept is, 'Look, if you hear me play, you're going to get it or you're not going to get it.' **You're going to get what you're going to get out of it**. And the rest of it is, we're all human and we all have the same challenges and processes that we have to go through."

Пособите нормально выстроить фразу с учетом контекста - please! Чтоб по-русски звучало...
Это барабанщик говорит о своем отношении к собственной игре на ударных.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:ниже... пальцем в небо...
Explanation:
вы услышите в моей музыке только то, что вы сможете в ней услышать...

или
вы вынесете из моей игры только то, что вы сможете услышать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2008-04-22 11:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ ТАК: вы вынесете то, что только вы сможете в ней услышать
Selected response from:

tutta_karlson
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Tutta! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Вы услышите то, что Вам дано услышатьMarina Dolinsky
4 +1ты получишь то, что хочешь/намерен получить
Alexander Tkach
4 +1чтоб по-русски: что ты из нее получишь, то и получишь
Mikhail Kropotov
1 +3ниже... пальцем в небо...
tutta_karlson
4каждый слышит по-своему и найдет свое
Aiman Sagatova
3то, что вы услышите в моей игре, зависит только от вас
sarandor


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get what you\'re going to get out of it
каждый слышит по-своему и найдет свое


Explanation:
каждый слышит по-своему и найдет свое

Aiman Sagatova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ты получишь то, что хочешь/намерен получить


Explanation:
И не надо мудрить, всё просто

Alexander Tkach
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Rhodionoff: С моей точки зрения эта загадочная мантра обращена не к слушателю, а к партнеру-солисту, и поэтому тут дело не в том, что услышит публика, а в том, что от аккомпаниатора ПОЛУЧИТ солист. Соображение это не эмоционально, а весьма прагматично...
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ниже... пальцем в небо...


Explanation:
вы услышите в моей музыке только то, что вы сможете в ней услышать...

или
вы вынесете из моей игры только то, что вы сможете услышать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2008-04-22 11:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ ТАК: вы вынесете то, что только вы сможете в ней услышать

tutta_karlson
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Tutta! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitals: я тож так понял, мол, "что в ней услышите, то услышите"
4 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Marina Dolinsky: очень даже то
28 mins

agree  Nurzhan KZ
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
чтоб по-русски: что ты из нее получишь, то и получишь


Explanation:
Это должен быть РАЗГОВОРНЫЙ ЯЗЫК!!

"Понимаешь, когда слушаешь мою музыку, ты или вникаешь в нее, или не вникаешь. Что ты из нее получишь, то и получишь."



Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson: о! что получится, то и получишь
5 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Вы услышите то, что Вам дано услышать


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-04-22 11:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя это и не очень по теме, вот посмотрите, может быть Вам будет интересна эта статья.

http://www.agharta.net/hancock.html

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce: this is super!
9 mins
  -> Спасибо большое, Наталья

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
то, что вы услышите в моей игре, зависит только от вас


Explanation:
***

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4