KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Safety edge device

Russian translation: прокладки с электосенсорами,реагирующими на движение, на краях электронных дверей.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Safety edge device
Russian translation:прокладки с электосенсорами,реагирующими на движение, на краях электронных дверей.
Entered by: Anna Iskenderova

20:06 Apr 23, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Safety
English term or phrase: Safety edge device
Safety edge device to be provided to full length of leading edge of door. Я не понимаю, что такое edge в данном контексте.
Anna Iskenderova
United Kingdom
прокладки с электосенсорами,реагирующими на движение, на краях электронных дверей.
Explanation:
прокладки с электосенсорами,реагирующими на движение, на краях электронных дверей.
Selected response from:

Oleg Friedman
Israel
Grading comment
Действительно выручили! Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2предохранительное устройство, предотвращающее закрывание двери
Natalia Potashnik
2прокладки с электосенсорами,реагирующими на движение, на краях электронных дверей.Oleg Friedman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
safety edge device
прокладки с электосенсорами,реагирующими на движение, на краях электронных дверей.


Explanation:
прокладки с электосенсорами,реагирующими на движение, на краях электронных дверей.

Oleg Friedman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Действительно выручили! Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety edge device
предохранительное устройство, предотвращающее закрывание двери


Explanation:
предохранительное устройство, предотвращающее закрывание двери

http://www.aaaremotes.com/baofaccobyby.html
Safety Edges - A good failsafe to have on any door or gate is a safety edge. With a loop detector or photo cell installed, usually the gate or door will reverse. But what happens if one of those items is damaged for some reason? A safety edge can be installed along the leading edge of the door/gate that will detect a slight increase in pressure if it comes in contact with a vehicle, pedestrian or even a pet, etc., and cause the door or gate to automatically reverse.

А вот по-русски, с картинкой (стр. 23)
http://doorway.com.ua/pdf/hormann_01.pdf




Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4227592.html
3 hrs

agree  Enote: leading edge - это передняя кромка
6 hrs