KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

community initiatives

Russian translation: начинаниях общественности


17:21 Nov 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / Environmental Health & Safety Standards
English term or phrase: community initiatives
Environmental Health & Safety Standards
Roles and Responsibilities
...

A. PURPOSE

This standard defines the environmental, health and safety (EHS) responsibilities for key positions and departments across /COMPANY/.


B. REQUIREMENTS

It is each employee’s responsibility to carry out their assigned roles as defined below. Accountability will be established, in part, through the performance appraisal process.
...
20. All Employees
a) Maintain general awareness of the /COMPANY/’s EHS policy and supporting standards.
b) Understand EHS risks and applicable legal requirements associated with their job responsibilities and the appropriate controls in place to manage those risks and requirements.
c) Carry out job responsibilities with due professional care and in compliance with legal requirements and internal standards without compromising their own safety or that of others.
d) Be alert to EHS hazards in the workplace, responding to them as appropriate and communicating them to responsible management as they are identified (e.g., spills).
e) Participate in training, awareness and ***community initiatives*** as appropriate.
f) Help drive continuous EHS performance improvement by suggesting potential improvements to responsible management.

Что такое community initiatives - инициативы снизу? инициативы местных общин/муниципалитетов? инициативы евр.сообщества? Куча разных вариантов нахожу, не могу разобраться.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:начинаниях общественности
Explanation:
или проектах общественности, связанных EHS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-18 17:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

начинания обественной инциативы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-18 17:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- [ תרגם דף זה ]Оказывать поддержку плодотворным инициативам и начинаниям общественности и граждан, направленным на обеспечение национальной и международной безопасности, ...
www.fnimb.org/ustav.htm

- [ תרגם דף זה ]Всемирный Русский Народный Собор, в свою очередь, полностью поддерживает начинание общественных организаций и призывает всех сознательных граждан России ...
www.vrns.ru/sobor_life/detail.php?nid=194&binn_rubrik_pl_ne...

- [ תרגם דף זה ]Именно поэтому первым актом полномасштабной образовательно-деловой инициативы нашего движения стало ОБИНПРИМ-Начинание ОБщественной ИНициативы по ПРесечению ...
ecosocium.armos.ru/ - 21k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-18 17:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сорри, начинания обЩественной инициативы
Selected response from:

Marina Dolinsky
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2начинаниях общественностиMarina Dolinsky
3 +1программы/проекты местного сообщества
Larissa Boutrimova
4программы работы с населениемOleandra
4Инициативы сообществаBoris Bobrov
3 +1активное участие сотрудников компанииVelociraptor
4 -1(активно) участвовать в осуществлении инициатив муниципалитетаEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(активно) участвовать в осуществлении инициатив муниципалитета


Explanation:
я бы предлагала

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Dolinsky: при чем тут муниципалитет?
2 mins

disagree  Oleandra: Действительно, причём?
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
активное участие сотрудников компании


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-18 17:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в мероприятиях

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-18 17:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

участие сотрудников в мероприятиях компании



Velociraptor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Инициативы сообщества


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2008-11-18 17:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Общественные инициативы

Boris Bobrov
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
начинаниях общественности


Explanation:
или проектах общественности, связанных EHS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-18 17:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

начинания обественной инциативы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-18 17:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- [ תרגם דף זה ]Оказывать поддержку плодотворным инициативам и начинаниям общественности и граждан, направленным на обеспечение национальной и международной безопасности, ...
www.fnimb.org/ustav.htm

- [ תרגם דף זה ]Всемирный Русский Народный Собор, в свою очередь, полностью поддерживает начинание общественных организаций и призывает всех сознательных граждан России ...
www.vrns.ru/sobor_life/detail.php?nid=194&binn_rubrik_pl_ne...

- [ תרגם דף זה ]Именно поэтому первым актом полномасштабной образовательно-деловой инициативы нашего движения стало ОБИНПРИМ-Начинание ОБщественной ИНициативы по ПРесечению ...
ecosocium.armos.ru/ - 21k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-18 17:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сорри, начинания обЩественной инициативы

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Pavlov
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Джордж!

agree  Andrey Rykov: "... местной общественности"
1 hr
  -> да, можно добавить, спасибо, вндрей

neutral  kalambaka: а ведь речь идет об "уставе" компании \\ и речь идет, скорее всего, о мероприятиях по инициативе снизу, исходящей от работников местного отделения компании, а не "общественности" как таковой.
1 hr
  -> так что?

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
программы/проекты местного сообщества


Explanation:
.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Rykov
49 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
программы работы с населением


Explanation:
По мере необходимости участвовать образовательной и просветительской деятельности, а также в программах работы с населением.

Вот пример того, что могут подразумеваеть под community initiatives:
http://www.ceim.org.uk/

Oleandra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8