KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

scene

Russian translation: объект съемки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scene
Russian translation:объект съемки
Entered by: Igor Boyko

19:29 Nov 24, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Other
English term or phrase: scene
Доброго времени суток.

The first orb photographs I have ever taken were from a
“Healing Prayer Intensive” seminar with the Rev. Ron Roth on September
26, 2004, in a hotel ballroom near Chicago, Illinois. The **scene** is at the front stage of a large ballroom. The backdrop was a
dark-colored wall. A wooden equilateral triangle with a side length of
approximately eighteen inches was suspended about two feet away
from the wall above a table with religious insignia; the person
depicted in the photograph was standing close to the table.

Смысл понятен, интересует как проще и короче сказать по-русски.

Насчет "места действия"... как-то сомневаюсь, поскольку, как мне кажется, акцент сделан на том, что изображено на фотографии.

Спасибо.
klp
объект съемки
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2008-11-24 19:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

МТ:

scene сущ. Вебстер | фразы | синонимы | g-sort
...
кино. объект съёмки
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?s=scene&sourceid=mozilla-sea...
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Igor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4мотив
erika rubinstein
3 +1объект съемки
Igor Boyko
3место съемки
AT_Translate
3передний план
Tatiana Lammers
3 -1сцена
Elene P.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
сцена


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Yefimov: ну уж точно не сцена:)
2 hrs

disagree  erika rubinstein: С Андреем
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
объект съемки


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2008-11-24 19:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

МТ:

scene сущ. Вебстер | фразы | синонимы | g-sort
...
кино. объект съёмки
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?s=scene&sourceid=mozilla-sea...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Igor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
передний план


Explanation:
.

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Fedorov
10 hrs
  -> спасибо, Олег!

disagree  erika rubinstein: Нет, это то, что снимают.
14 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
место съемки


Explanation:
****

AT_Translate
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мотив


Explanation:
Судя по словарю

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 150