KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Management By Wandering Around

Russian translation: руководство на рабочих местах


21:43 Oct 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ Career advice and motivation
English term or phrase: Management By Wandering Around
M.B.W.A. - Management By Wandering Around - good for people - shows you're interested in them.
Смысл ясен, но как получше сформулировать это MBWA...
Nicolay
Russian translation:руководство на рабочих местах
Explanation:
хорошо б знать, каков род работ -- тогда можно было б "в цеху", "между станков", на площадке -- в таком духе
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо всем. Во всех предложениях есть своя изюминка, в том числе и по адресу http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=154599, подсказанному Yuri Geifman, за что Вам Юрий отдельное спасибо.
В итоге - я использую все же варианты "руководство на рабочих местах". А может, по размышлению, что-то вроде "Будь везде", "Будь там, где делают дело" и т.д. "Странствующий менеджер" я, конечно же, не думал использовать (Vera Fluhr, :-)).


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Менеджмент "Лицом к народу"; Хороводный менеджментxxxVera Fluhr
4руководство на рабочих местахmarfus
4Во всем участвуй лично! ; Личное участие (во всем)xxxVera Fluhr
4менеджмент (управление) с выходом.... в народ!
Michael Tovbin
4Менеджмент типа "Хочу все знать"/ "Живой интерес к людям"xxxVera Fluhr
4общайся с народом
olganet
3Что -то вроде-Olex
1управление на ногах
nattash
1Менеджмент через "стояние над душой"Constantin Bukin
1not for grading
Yuri Geifman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
менеджмент (управление) с выходом.... в народ!


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
общайся с народом


Explanation:
не сиди в кабинете

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
управление на ногах


Explanation:
управление на ногах - особенно as opposed to управление на местах...

В ногах правда есть

Ходячее управление

(В каждой шутке...)

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 86

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Что -то вроде-


Explanation:
Менеджмент на ходу(на ногах)?

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Менеджмент типа "Хочу все знать"/ "Живой интерес к людям"


Explanation:
Менеждер, который задает вопросы и умеет слушать.
Менеджер, который умеет работать с людьми, потому что они ему интересны

ОКРУЖАЮЩИЕ его люди ему интересны - вот что значит это "around"

Николай, Вы меня хоть убейте, но там не wAndering, там wOndering должен по смыслу стоять.
Проверьте!

to wonder - интересоваться, задавть вопросы, проявлять интерес, хотеть знать, и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 22:53:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да нет, я проверила. Wandering или Walking - одинаковое количество на то и на другое слово. Никаких Wondering. Я ошиблась. Все же мне кажется, что слово Wonder здесь незримо присутствует, тем более что оно через А произносится. Здесь явно игра слов...

А вот определения:

... The Art of Management. MBWA is a hyperactive, out-of-the office, interventionist top management practice. ...
www.1000ventures.com/business_guide/mgmt_mbwa.html

... management by wandering around (MBWA). The practice by managers of spending a significant part of their time listening to staff problems and ideas while ...
www.xrefer.com/entry/164671

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Менеджмент "Лицом к народу"; Хороводный менеджмент


Explanation:
Не убивайте меня за второе предложение.
Не нравится - не берите.

Но вот аргументация (учитывая все то, что я написала выше):

Walk-around === хоровод (Мультитран)

Т.е. это менеджер, который живет жизнью коллектива, участвует в жизни коллектива, даже хороводы с ними водит по праздникам.

Вот ссылки:

MBWA: Management by Walking Around. Good leaders have personal face-to-face contact. Monitor tasks and relationships simultaneously. ...
www.per.ualberta.ca/mmauws/ARCHIVE/ 1998-2/Projects/4-1/tsld011.htm

Management Visibility Equals Perceived Concern
As the data demonstrates, greater Senior Management visibility can greatly increase employee perceptions about management’s concern for them. Here are five tips to help your organization use Management-by-Walking-Around (MBWA) most effectively:

Make sure that each Senior Manager has a set schedule for MBWA; scheduling assures that this proven management practice is not left to chance.

Ensure that visits are spread over all departments so that each employee has access to, and interaction with, Senior Management.

Consider tying MBWA to each Senior Manager’s performance evaluation; this will emphasize the importance of MBWA to the organization. In addition, consider using adherence to MBWA in the Management Bonus Calculation.

Emphasize to your Senior Managers that visibility needs to go beyond simply a physical visit. Managers need to express and exhibit real concern for the employees. For example, ask the employees: how their day is going, what productivity barriers they are facing, and any other ways in which the organization can support their job efforts.

Create a solid foundation on which the Senior Manager can delegate new responsibilities which may arise during MBWA. Without this foundation, MBWA may be perceived as a burden by some participating Senior Managers, since they might be unable to delegate some of these new tasks.

So, if you know one of your Senior Managers who truly cares about employees, but is holed up in their office, you may want to give them a copy of this article.
http://www.hrsolutionsinc.com/in1001.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 23:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Николай, вот еще одно описание:

Manage by Walking Around
Throughout the course of the day use the age-old technique called MBWA (management by walking around). This technique calls for relaxed observation, positive presence, and enthusiasm from supervisors. The key to MBWA is to time it carefully. Examine the times in the program in which this type of supervision will be most effective. Nothing substitutes for the director being available, visiting various activities, and providing positive constructive feedback to staff. This provides a reference point from which staff will be willing to accept suggestions in the future from other supervisors as well as from the camp director.
http://www.acacamps.org/staff/counselor/cm/015techniques.htm



    www.per.ualberta.ca/mmauws/ARCHIVE/ 1998-2/Projects/4-1/tsld011.htm
    Reference: http://www.hrsolutionsinc.com/in1001.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not for grading


Explanation:
This question came up in the past, please check:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=154599



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=154599
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Менеджмент через "стояние над душой"


Explanation:
:)

Constantin Bukin
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 2

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
руководство на рабочих местах


Explanation:
хорошо б знать, каков род работ -- тогда можно было б "в цеху", "между станков", на площадке -- в таком духе

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 386
Grading comment
Спасибо всем. Во всех предложениях есть своя изюминка, в том числе и по адресу http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=154599, подсказанному Yuri Geifman, за что Вам Юрий отдельное спасибо.
В итоге - я использую все же варианты "руководство на рабочих местах". А может, по размышлению, что-то вроде "Будь везде", "Будь там, где делают дело" и т.д. "Странствующий менеджер" я, конечно же, не думал использовать (Vera Fluhr, :-)).


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Во всем участвуй лично! ; Личное участие (во всем)


Explanation:
Николай, эти варианты только сию минуту в голову пришли. Посылаю их Вам на всякий случай - не выбрасывать же. А Вам могут пригодиться...

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985