KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

a housekeeping inspection was scheduled for March 2nd

Russian translation: проверка санитарного и технического состояния квартир


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a housekeeping inspection was scheduled for March 2nd
Russian translation:проверка санитарного и технического состояния квартир
Entered by: Vadym Budko

15:25 Feb 19, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / Public housing
English term or phrase: a housekeeping inspection was scheduled for March 2nd
From the Notice, distributed among residents at one of the public housing (for low-income families) developments. Inspectors come to check if the rented apartment is clean and in compliance with the lease. Both words are easy to translate and it's easy understand what the inspection is for, but when I am trying to translate into Russian, it sounds a little bit artificial, for example, Инспекция по ведению хозяйства. Experts, please advise!
FidanLongmeadow
проверка санитарного и технического состояния квартир
Explanation:
Normally in Russian it sounds as

"проверка санитарного и технического состояния жилплощади/квартир"

At this "технического" should be added if the whole context implies technical condition of apartment. If only "cleannnes", then simply "санитарного состояния жилья/квартир"
Selected response from:

Vadym Budko
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2проверка санитарного и технического состояния квартир
Vadym Budko
3 +2проверка содержания жилого фонда была запланирована на 2 мартаEnote
3 +2проверка общего порядка и чистотыstasbetman
4Проверка соблюдения правил пользования жилыми помещениями была запланирована на 2 мартаklp
4Проверка ведения хозяйства
Dmitrie Highduke
3проверка (общего) состояния жилья (квартиры)
Edgar Hermann
3обход арендуемого жилья был спланирован на 2 марта
gutbuster


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a housekeeping inspection was scheduled for march 2nd
Проверка ведения хозяйства


Explanation:
Проверка ведения хозяйства

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a housekeeping inspection was scheduled for march 2nd
проверка общего порядка и чистоты


Explanation:
Проверка общего порядка и чистоты
Такое значение для housekeeping есть в Мультитране

stasbetman
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko
5 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Marina Dolinsky
37 mins
  -> спасибо

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a housekeeping inspection was scheduled for march 2nd
проверка (общего) состояния жилья (квартиры)


Explanation:

Государственная жилищная инспекция города Москвы
Нельзя провести проверку без достаточных на то оснований. Проверка санитарного состояния квартиры не входит в компетенцию Жилищной инспекции, эти вопросы находятся в ведении Управления Федеральной службы по надзору в сфере защиты прав потребителей...
www.mzhi.ru/mzi.nsf/appealsCH/18B699C43F2BED25C325736800389...

Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a housekeeping inspection was scheduled for march 2nd
проверка санитарного и технического состояния квартир


Explanation:
Normally in Russian it sounds as

"проверка санитарного и технического состояния жилплощади/квартир"

At this "технического" should be added if the whole context implies technical condition of apartment. If only "cleannnes", then simply "санитарного состояния жилья/квартир"


Vadym Budko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
28 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  DT SM: I've been through such inspections myself. Vadim is 100% right!
7 hrs
  -> thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a housekeeping inspection was scheduled for march 2nd
проверка содержания жилого фонда была запланирована на 2 марта


Explanation:
как вариант

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
14 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a housekeeping inspection was scheduled for march 2nd
обход арендуемого жилья был спланирован на 2 марта


Explanation:
осмотр на предмет соответствия содержания жилья условиям договора аренды

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a housekeeping inspection was scheduled for march 2nd
Проверка соблюдения правил пользования жилыми помещениями была запланирована на 2 марта


Explanation:
http://www.kadis.ru/newstext.phtml?id=11189

Новые правила пользования жилыми помещениями
Постановление Правительства РФ от 21.01.2006 N 25
"ОБ УТВЕРЖДЕНИИ ПРАВИЛ ПОЛЬЗОВАНИЯ ЖИЛЫМИ ПОМЕЩЕНИЯМИ"


Установлены Правила пользования жилыми помещениями государственного и муниципального жилищных фондов по договору социального, специализированного и коммерческого найма. Также установлен порядок пользования помещением в многоквартирном доме собственником жилого помещения и проживающими совместно с ним членами его семьи.



klp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian