KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

государственно-политический строй

Russian translation: political system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:государственно-политический строй
Russian translation:political system
Entered by: Sergei Vasin

10:46 Jan 16, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: государственно-политический строй
help!

( a subject0
tatyanawy
political system
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7political system
Sergei Vasin
5 +2form of government
Yuri Melnikov
5state-political order or state-political arrangement
Helena7
3State's political regime/State political regime
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
political system


Explanation:
-

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitri Prokofiev
6 mins

agree  Inga Baranova
9 mins

agree  Yuliya Panas
26 mins

agree  lyolya
46 mins

agree  xxxeeeeeeeeee
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
State's political regime/State political regime


Explanation:
While traditional concerns with interstate military conflict proliferation and strategic doctrine remain important, new approaches to the study of peace and security have begun to incorporate a focus on the security dimensions of issues such as the character of a state's political regime;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 11:04:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:Cjd-QoyP8_IC:www.aicgs....

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 306

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
form of government


Explanation:
Вполне устоявшийся термин наряду с political system.

Yuri Melnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasyl Baryshev
6 mins

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state-political order or state-political arrangement


Explanation:
politically the term строй usually implies a system , an existing order in the country or a political structural arrangement.

Helena7
Georgia