KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Tell Alla to call me!

Russian translation: Пусть Алла мне позвонит.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tell Alla to call me! Let her call me!
Russian translation:Пусть Алла мне позвонит.
Entered by: Russ

04:53 Jan 17, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Tell Alla to call me!
Tell Alla to call me!(Alla is a Russian friend of mine)The context is on the phone or face to face to someone else..
Russ
Еще варианты
Explanation:
Пусть Алла мне позвонит.

Передайте Алле, чтобы она мне позвонила.

Попросите Аллу, чтобы она мне позвонила.

Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
I like the simplest option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Скажи Алле, чтобы она мне позвонила
Dimman
5 +6Еще варианты
Remedios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Скажи Алле, чтобы она мне позвонила


Explanation:
А вот насчет фейс-ту-фейс что-то не получается...

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Vasiljev
14 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: фейс ту фейс не с Аллой, а с тем кто должен передать это Алле
18 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
52 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Попроси Аллу мне позвонить
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara: "Скажи Алле" es informal ("di a Alla"), variante formal es "скажите Алле" ("Diga a Alla")
1 hr

agree  Myron Netchypor: передайте Алле...
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex
3 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
4 hrs

agree  cillegio
4 hrs

agree  Remedios
5 hrs

agree  Yuri Smirnov
5 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Еще варианты


Explanation:
Пусть Алла мне позвонит.

Передайте Алле, чтобы она мне позвонила.

Попросите Аллу, чтобы она мне позвонила.



Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
I like the simplest option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: This is more colloquial
15 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
44 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

agree  Zhanna1
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!