KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

community care

Russian translation: социальная помощь по месту жительства

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community care
Russian translation:социальная помощь по месту жительства
Entered by: Yevgeniy Tamarchenko

13:25 Jan 18, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: community care
нашла два перевода

общинные услуги
общественный уход

не нравяться!

помогите
tatyanawy
социальная помощь по месту жительства
Explanation:
хотя это, конечно недостаточно ёмко.

См.:

The policy of caring for people who need assistance because of mental illness, mental handicap, physical disability, or old age in their own homes or in small residential units rather than in large institutions, such as hospitals. Since the sometimes damaging effects and expense of institutional care came to public attention in the 1950s, many countries have promoted community care. When working well, such policies enable some people who would otherwise be institutionalized to live in their own homes (specially adapted if necessary) with support from visiting nurses, social workers, or volunteers. Others may live in sheltered accommodation with resident staff.

Oxford Paperback Encyclopedia, © Oxford University Press 1998
Selected response from:

Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7социальная помощь по месту жительства
Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
5Социальные услуги
Kate Humphrey
4 +1услуги здравоохранения по месту жительства
Michael Tovbin
4местные организации, обеспечивающие медицинское либо иное обслуживание
Vasyl Baryshev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
услуги здравоохранения по месту жительства


Explanation:
медицинское обслужмвание по месту жительства

охрана здоровья населения

Если о медицинской области речь, то это контроль за состоянием здоровья и окружающей среды в определенной местности или применительно к определенной группе населения, проведение диспансеризаций и т. д.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: или социальная помощь по месту жительства, в зависимости от контекста, конечно
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
местные организации, обеспечивающие медицинское либо иное обслуживание


Explanation:
Большая просьба к коллегам: не надо воспринимать community как нечто "общинное", это просто наваждение какое-то. Ну какие сейчас общины, где?

Vasyl Baryshev
PRO pts in pair: 147

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Социальные услуги


Explanation:
http://www.adm.yar.ru/rek/norm/norm7.html

Kate Humphrey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
социальная помощь по месту жительства


Explanation:
хотя это, конечно недостаточно ёмко.

См.:

The policy of caring for people who need assistance because of mental illness, mental handicap, physical disability, or old age in their own homes or in small residential units rather than in large institutions, such as hospitals. Since the sometimes damaging effects and expense of institutional care came to public attention in the 1950s, many countries have promoted community care. When working well, such policies enable some people who would otherwise be institutionalized to live in their own homes (specially adapted if necessary) with support from visiting nurses, social workers, or volunteers. Others may live in sheltered accommodation with resident staff.

Oxford Paperback Encyclopedia, © Oxford University Press 1998

Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :-)

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 day 13 hrs

agree  cheeter
5 days

agree  Kirill Semenov: или еще проще: "...на дому"
7 days

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
8 days