KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

split decision

Russian translation: победа по очкам


16:15 Jan 18, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: split decision
решение боксовой встречи
slavist
Russian translation:победа по очкам
Explanation:
с разделенным мнением судей

Халмих одержала странную победу по очкам (с разделенным мнением судей) над Шатерниковой
Halmich gets strange split decision over Shaternikova
http://www.fscclub.com/digest/steeplechase.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 16:25:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flushed Laurer found strength to finish the bout and the split decision was 2:1 in favor of Buttafuoco.
Мнения трех судей разделились, и со счетом 2:1 победа была присуждена Буттафьюко.
http://www.fscclub.com/digest/korbut.shtml
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3победа по очкам
Igor Kreknin
4Трудное судейское решение
xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
победа по очкам


Explanation:
с разделенным мнением судей

Халмих одержала странную победу по очкам (с разделенным мнением судей) над Шатерниковой
Halmich gets strange split decision over Shaternikova
http://www.fscclub.com/digest/steeplechase.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 16:25:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flushed Laurer found strength to finish the bout and the split decision was 2:1 in favor of Buttafuoco.
Мнения трех судей разделились, и со счетом 2:1 победа была присуждена Буттафьюко.
http://www.fscclub.com/digest/korbut.shtml

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: http://test.bagus.org/fitness/boxing/basic_primer/2.html
2 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman
13 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Трудное судейское решение


Explanation:
When the boxers have even points, and decision has to be made based on some other additional factors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 16:27:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

50 - 50 split

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603