sheltered housing

Russian translation: Программа охраны и другой помощи на дому

English term or phrase:sheltered housing
Russian translation:Программа охраны и другой помощи на дому
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

21:26 Jan 18, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sheltered housing
in the UK, they have such houses where the elderly and frail are living independently but have a special button that they can press and the guard will come to see what's up.
охраняемое жилье может?

смысл в том, чтобы защитить стариков от всяких подонков, но в то же время как бы дать возмодность жить независимо, то есть это не приют там или дом престарелых
tatyanawy
Программа охраны и другой помощи на дому?
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 21:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Жилье с программой охраны и другой помощи на дому?

Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Просто мысль...
Mark Vaintroub
4 +3"жилье для престарелых с комплексом коммунальных услуг и системой охраны"
xxxagora
5 +2дома гостиничного типа для престарелых и инвалидов
Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
3 +3Программа охраны и другой помощи на дому?
xxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1Я жутко извиняюсь...
xxxagora
4пансион для пожилых людей / престарелых
arterm
3дом престарелых
Cathy Bakushewa
1субсидируемое (дотируемое) жилье
mk_lab


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Просто мысль...


Explanation:
Сдается мне, что это все-таки некое жильё, где люди живуь не очень независимо, под определенным присмотром, так как это престаредые и так далее. В таких домах, разумеется, есть служба безопасности (охрана) и прочий обслуживающий персонал.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 21:38:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У нас в Канаде их называю Homes for Senior Citizens. А всё, что связано словом shelter - это связано с приютами, ночлежками и пр.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 17:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я все-таки склонен назвать это ДОМ ДЛЯ ПОЖИЛЫХ И ПРЕСТАРЕЛЫХ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 17:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Почему при сочетании Дом Престарелых сразу возникает ассоциация с местом, куда неблагодарные дети спихивают родителей? Это может быть просто специальный дом, где живут пожилые, нуждающиеся в помощи люди. Почему они живут отдельно от детей - второй вопрос.

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: специлализированные условия проживания пожилых и стариков с обеспечением охраны и помощи ...
16 mins
  -> Возможно где-то как-то

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: специальное охраняемое жилье для престарелых
4 hrs
  -> Не уверен

agree  Montefiore: да, и это не дом для престарелых, это нечто переходное
7 hrs
  -> Почему при сочетании Дом Престарелых сразу возникает ассоциация с местом, куда неблагодарные дети спихивают родителей? Это может быть просто специальный дом, где живут пожилые, нуждающиеся в помощи люди. Почему они живут отдельно от детей - второй вопрос.

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 day 8 hrs
  -> OK

agree  Alexandra Tussing: with protolmach, too
2 days 7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Программа охраны и другой помощи на дому?


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 21:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Жилье с программой охраны и другой помощи на дому?



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: специальное охраняемое жилье для престарелых
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Montefiore: согласна с формулировкой Ларисы тоже
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alexandra Tussing
2 days 7 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дом престарелых


Explanation:
ДОМ ПРЕСТАРЕЛЫХ (sheltered housing) - специально приспособленное (или адаптированное) учреждение, отвечающее потребностям и нуждам людей пожилого и старческого возраста, которые способны осуществлять самостоятельный уход за собой.




    Reference: http://neurology.narod.ru/b007/5_3.html
Cathy Bakushewa
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
субсидируемое (дотируемое) жилье


Explanation:
sheltered housing = жилье, зарезервированное для инвалидов и престарелых (субсидируемое государством)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17437

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"жилье для престарелых с комплексом коммунальных услуг и системой охраны"


Explanation:
Простите за слишком развернутую формулировку, но "sheltered housing" это чисто английская реалия. А по сему все готовые близкие по значению определения в русском, на мой взгляд, не отражают понятия целиком.

Как верно отметила уважаемая Аскер, это ни в коем случае не дом для престарелых, подразумевающий такую большую коммуналку с одним видеозалом для просмотра телепередач, общей ванной и снующими взад-вперед нянечками в сереющих халатах. "...If you are elderly and becoming increasingly frail, but wish to continue to live independently in your own home, Sheltered housing may be right for you. It is ideal if you need the reassurance of trained staff on hand to offer help and support, and yet you still want your own front door."
http://www.waverley.gov.uk/housing/sheltered.asp#schemes

Так же, "What is Sheltered Housing ?
Fenland District Council promotes independence and choice for older people through suitable housing, care and support services. We aim to provide a high quality, cost effective, caring and professional service for all older people who use our sheltered housing and related services.
Sheltered housing is a group of rented flats, or bungalows, intended specifically for older people, with a Scheme Manager. Sheltered schemes typically contain between 20 and 40 flats, but some bungalows.
In Fenland we have 14 sheltered schemes, plus one 'very sheltered' housing scheme at Somers Court, Wisbech, which caters for people who generally have a higher level of care and support needs.

What does it offer?
Scheme Manager to take care of all maintenance and repairs.

Community alarm system to provide 24 hour assistance and peace of mind when the Scheme Manager is off duty.

Communal facilities including a lounge, laundry room, guest room for family or friends to stay when visiting, gardens, day centres, luncheon clubs, keep fit sessions and a wide variety of other activities are available on most of the schemes..."

http://www.fenland.gov.uk/services/housing/sheltered_housing...

and "Sheltered housing is a group of unfurnished self-contained homes specially designed for the elderly. The aim is to provide independent secure accommodation with additional social and domestic facilities".

http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/our_services/residents_housin...

xxxagora
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Совершенно верно - 'дом престарелых' (residential care home) сам по себе, а 'sheltered housing' - это нечто другое
56 mins

agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Karin Anna Aisicovich
3107 days

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дома гостиничного типа для престарелых и инвалидов


Explanation:
sheltered housing

specially converted (or adapted) accommodation, often in the form of a flatlet, designed to meet the special needs of the elderly who are capable of a degree of self-care. A warden is generally in attendance. The extent to which meals and other services are provided on a continuous basis varies; so too in Britain does the per capita payment from the appropriate social service department.

Concise Medical Dictionary, Oxford University Press

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 08:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На самом деле, это перевод из словаря Апресяна. По сути дела, правильный, на мой взгляд - перевод AGORA. Но мне кажется \"гостиничного типа\" удачно передаёт наличие охраны и коммунальных услуг. А кроме того, полностью совпадает с приведёнными определениями.

Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: вариант, предлагаемый в словаре Апресяна. Что ж, может быть ...
58 mins

agree  Alexandra Tussing: could be
22 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пансион для пожилых людей / престарелых


Explanation:
shelter n. жильё
something that physically protects from the weather, e.g. house, apartment.

boarding home n. пансион
a place where a person purchases food, shelter, and household maintenance on
a board and room basis; licensed by Department of Health.

boarder n. постоялец
a person who resides in the household or facility and pays an amount for
lodging and meals.

Мы переводили подобный текст для Aging and Adult Services Administration Washington State Department of Social and Health Services

commercial boarding
home n. коммерческий пансион
an enterprise offering meals and lodging for compensation with the intent of
making a profit, licensed by Department of Health.

shelter for battered
women and children приют для женщин и детей, подвергшихся побоям
a public or private nonprofit residential facility serving battered women and children who have been hurt or injured by another person.

arterm
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 174

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Я жутко извиняюсь...


Explanation:
Guys, come on! Пансион, дом престарелых, приют, гостиница - это все обобщает, отсылает к понятию о коммунальном жилище. Здесь же акцент падает на "отдельный"; отдельное жилье, отдельная квартира, только еще присмотр через кнопочку сигнализаци в придачу... В том-то и вся разница, что в "sheltered housing" люди преклонного возраста не чувствуют себя ущемленными, как в "общем доме". Напротив, у них - "свой угол". Я не настаиваю на своем варианте, я просто обращаю внимание на важную деталь...

xxxagora
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Anna Aisicovich
3103 days