KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

thank you for writing to me

Russian translation: спасибо, что написали мне


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you for writing to me
Russian translation:спасибо, что написали мне
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

14:46 Jan 20, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ romance
English term or phrase: thank you for writing to me
Hi Marina,
Thank you for writing to me. You sound like a very wonderful lady. I hope that we may talk sometime soon.
Love Rory-
Rory J Cavanaugh
спасибо, что написали мне
Explanation:
Здравствуйте, Марина!

Спасибо, что написали мне. Судя по письму, вы замечательная женщина. Надеюсь, в ближайшем будущем мы сможем поговорить.

Всего доброго,
Рой

It sounds like the very first letter from Roy to Marina. If it's true Roy shouldn't address her using "ты", only "вы". It's also not in Russian tradition to write in the very first letter "С любовью, Рори" (love), I think it's better to use something quite neutral like "Всего доброго, Рой" (All the best, Roy).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 17:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speaking above about \"the very first letter\" I simply meant that Roy and Marina are not close friends yet.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10спасибо, что написали мне
Nikita Kobrin
4 +9Спасибо за письмо
Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
5 +5Спасибо, что мне написала.
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1Спасибо, что ты мне написала
Igor Kreknin
5 +1Спасибо за Ваше письмоNADIYA_P
5ñïàñèáî, çà òî ÷&ogrRuss
4Спасибо, что <все еще> не забыла <меня>.
Yuri Grachev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Спасибо, что мне написала.


Explanation:
Здравствуй, Марина,
Спасибо, что мне написала. Мне очень понравилось твое письмо. Надеюсь, что скоро мы сможем поговорить.
Твой,
Рори

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myron Netchypor
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Russ: Yurij, how would you put "You sound like a wonderful lady" into Russian?? I realy don't know..
12 mins
  -> Not words, thoughts are to be translated. Especially in letters like that. That's what I think. Thank you.

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: Мне очень понравилось твое письмо = I liked your letter greatly. As far as I understand Roy liked not the letter but the woman behind it.
2 hrs
  -> Согласен. Но когда мы говорим, к примеру, "какое у тебя красивое платье!", мы, что, платьем, восхищаемся? %-)

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxeeeeeeeeee
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  nettranslatorde
6 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ñïàñèáî, çà òî ÷&ogr


Explanation:
спасибо, за то что ты мне писала.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 15:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the encoding error. I speak little Russian. It came straight away to my mind this answer..Hope it helps!
\"написала\" is more correct. I agree with Yurij on this point. Good luck! Russ


Russ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Спасибо, что ты мне написала


Explanation:
Здравствуй, Марина!
Спасибо, что ты мне написала. Ты представляешься мне прекрасной леди. Надеюсь, скоро мы сможем поговорить.
С любовью, Рори

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: It's quite unnatural to say "прекрасная леди" addressing a Russian woman. Also I would not use "ты" addressing a person that isn't a close friend of yours.
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Спасибо за письмо


Explanation:
От более литературного стиля - к более разговорному

Спасибо за то, что ты мне написала
Спасибо за твоё письмо
Спасибо за письмо
Спасибо, что ты мне написала

Все варианты приемлемы. However, "Спасибо за то, что ты мне написала" seems too formal to me.

Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Спасибо за письмо.
1 hr

agree  cillegio
1 hr

agree  annakh
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  Khulan Shiiter: Спасибо за письмо
2 hrs

agree  xxxxeni: спасибо за письмо
13 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Most adequate
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Konstantin Korndorf: surely this
2 days 6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
спасибо, что написали мне


Explanation:
Здравствуйте, Марина!

Спасибо, что написали мне. Судя по письму, вы замечательная женщина. Надеюсь, в ближайшем будущем мы сможем поговорить.

Всего доброго,
Рой

It sounds like the very first letter from Roy to Marina. If it's true Roy shouldn't address her using "ты", only "вы". It's also not in Russian tradition to write in the very first letter "С любовью, Рори" (love), I think it's better to use something quite neutral like "Всего доброго, Рой" (All the best, Roy).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 17:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speaking above about \"the very first letter\" I simply meant that Roy and Marina are not close friends yet.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 533
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yevgeniy Tamarchenko: Choosing a pronoun to address her depends on many things (addressee's age, purpose of correspondence etc)
21 mins
  -> Right, but from the given context it seems that it's correspondence btwn people met via dating agency or something like that. And if these are their first letters Roy should definitely use a Russiuan pronoun "вы" if he doesn't want to look ill-mannered.

agree  cillegio
30 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: первый, кто предложил обратиться к едва знакомой женщине на Вы... может быть это старомодно, но лично мне нравится :-)
1 hr
  -> Как вы, вероятно, знаете, я не большой поклонник церемонности, но в подобной ситуации "вы" is a must.

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr

agree  Elaine Freeland: Great! This is the right version!
2 hrs

agree  Marina Petrov: the best version so far
6 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
11 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
11 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: But - is it "Рори" or "Рой"?
4 days
  -> "Рори" of course, sorry. You've got a sharp eye!

agree  nettranslatorde
6 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Спасибо за Ваше письмо


Explanation:
Здравствуйте, Марина!
Спасибо за Ваше письмо. Мне кажется, что Вы - замечательная женщина и я надеюсь на скорое общение с Вами.
С любовью, Рори.

"Спасибо, что ты мне написала" звучит как-то не так, больше похоже на прямой перевод с английского варианта. Обычно письма начинаются со слов "спасибо за письмо" или "спасибо за ответ".

NADIYA_P
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 days 15 mins

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Спасибо, что <все еще> не забыла <меня>.


Explanation:
в добавление к уже существующим хорошим ответам.

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 111