KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Wait a minute.

Russian translation: Подожди минутку.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wait a minute.
Russian translation:Подожди минутку.
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

22:51 Jan 20, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Wait a minute.
Just for use with a friend. She and I chatter in different languages, and we've been trying Russian.
E.N.
Подожди минутку.
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transliterated with Roman characters:

Podozhdi minutku.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Подожди минутку.
Nikita Kobrin
5 +3щас :)9999
4 +4Подожди немного; Подожди немножко; Подожди минут(к)уxxxVera Fluhr
4 +2Секундочку! - Sekundochku!cillegio
5Погоди минуту/Pogodi minutu
Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
5Одну минуту !
Igor Kreknin
3 +1Минутку!
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Подожди минутку.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transliterated with Roman characters:

Podozhdi minutku.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 533
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 mins

agree  Rusinterp
31 mins

agree  Samir
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Погоди-ка
2 hrs

agree  Khulan Shiiter
2 days 19 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 days 12 hrs

agree  xxxeeeeeeeeee
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Подожди немного; Подожди немножко; Подожди минут(к)у


Explanation:
Slang:

Обожди малость
Погодь маленько
Etc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 23:55:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latin transliteration:

Podozhdi nemnogo
Podozhdi nemnozhko
Podozhdi minutu
Podozhdi minutku


Obozhdi malost\'
Pogod\' malen\'ko

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Подожди чуток -?
1 hr
  -> Притормози малость. "Попридержи коней, поговорим". Спасибо, Людвиг

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Марк

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp

agree  annakh
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
щас :)


Explanation:
joke.

9999
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya: повторяя несколько раз...:)
8 mins

agree  Rusinterp: lol
1 hr

agree  cillegio: ЩАЗЗЗЗЗ
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Секундочку! - Sekundochku!


Explanation:
It is more emotional and personal to use "wait a second" instead of "wait a minute".


cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Khulan Shiiter
3 days 12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Погоди минуту/Pogodi minutu


Explanation:
Погоди is enough usual

I would say it like this

Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Одну минуту !


Explanation:
I'd say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 07:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Odnu minutu !

Stress:
odnU minUtu

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Минутку!


Explanation:
Можно сказать и так - короче и более "разговорно".
Можно также: "минуточку!" - так будет пикантнее.


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melena
5 days