Not right now.

Russian translation: Ne ganee loshadey

English term or phrase:Hold your horses
Russian translation:Ne ganee loshadey

22:54 Jan 20, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Not right now.
Just for use with a friend. She and I chatter in different languages, and we've been trying Russian.
E.N.
Постой, не спеши, это не горит, ничего срочного, остынь
Explanation:
There are more than one way to ask somebody to cool off:
Постой - postoy' - hold on
Не спеши - ne speshi' - no hurry
Это не горит - Ato ne gorit' - it is not on fire
Ничего срочного - nichevo' sroch'nova - nothing urgent
Остынь - Ostyn' - cool off
and finally my favorite: "Не гони лошадей" - Ne ganee loshadey that is an exact equivalent of the English "Hold your horses" and actually is a quotation from old Russian lounge romance.
That much just from the top of my head and much more can be provided if needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 04:25:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From my standpoint, when you study (or teach) a language, one of the prime objectives is to get (or demonstrate) a taste of richness of the language, ampleness of options allowing people to express nuances, hues and connotations. Students trained with such perspective will make all the difference between mechanistic word-per-word approach and creative transfer of the very meaning of any text based on the broad vision of a language in all its entriety (as far as possible).
Selected response from:

Vladimir Binevitch
Grading comment
I couldn't see the title text, or anything else written in Russian, but as that's more of my computer's problem, I'm not going to lower the score. You were extremely helpful (and I was quite amused at the "Hold your horses!" thing). Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Только не сейчас.
Nikita Kobrin
5 +1Постой, не спеши, это не горит, ничего срочного, остынь
Vladimir Binevitch
4прямо сейчас не надо; лучше потом
xxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Только не сейчас.


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: но только не сейчас - it really depends on the context
6 mins
  -> No any special context: two people are just chattering.

agree  Alexandra Tussing
54 mins

agree  Samir: Не сейчас, чуть позже
1 hr
  -> Possible. Thanx.

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Но если не сейчас, то когда-а-а же-е-е??? :-)))
3 hrs

agree  9999
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прямо сейчас не надо; лучше потом


Explanation:
Usually these 2 phrases are chained, as follows:

Not right now, wait a minute:

Прямо сейчас не надо, подожди немного
Pryamo sejchas ne nado, podozhdi nemnogo

Лучше потом, подожди немножко
Luchshe potom, podozhdi nemnozhko

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Постой, не спеши, это не горит, ничего срочного, остынь


Explanation:
There are more than one way to ask somebody to cool off:
Постой - postoy' - hold on
Не спеши - ne speshi' - no hurry
Это не горит - Ato ne gorit' - it is not on fire
Ничего срочного - nichevo' sroch'nova - nothing urgent
Остынь - Ostyn' - cool off
and finally my favorite: "Не гони лошадей" - Ne ganee loshadey that is an exact equivalent of the English "Hold your horses" and actually is a quotation from old Russian lounge romance.
That much just from the top of my head and much more can be provided if needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 04:25:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From my standpoint, when you study (or teach) a language, one of the prime objectives is to get (or demonstrate) a taste of richness of the language, ampleness of options allowing people to express nuances, hues and connotations. Students trained with such perspective will make all the difference between mechanistic word-per-word approach and creative transfer of the very meaning of any text based on the broad vision of a language in all its entriety (as far as possible).

Vladimir Binevitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
I couldn't see the title text, or anything else written in Russian, but as that's more of my computer's problem, I'm not going to lower the score. You were extremely helpful (and I was quite amused at the "Hold your horses!" thing). Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
3 hrs