KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Turning the Ball

Russian translation: обработка мяча


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turning the ball
Russian translation:обработка мяча
Entered by: Alex Lilo

23:05 Mar 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ soccer (again :-))
English term or phrase: Turning the Ball
Defending Against Turning the Ball
There should be a server at one end of the field and a target player (receiver) at the other. Opposite the server will be an attacker, and behind him is a defender. The server passes the ball to the attacker. The attacker’s goal is to successfully turn the ball around so he can pass it to the receiver. The defender’s job is to keep the attacker from turning the ball. He must play the attacker closely so that there is not enough space to turn. Remind the players that closing the distance and staying close to the attacker prevents him from turning. Timing is important in this drill as well as covering the distance.
Alex Lilo
Ukraine
Мысли...
Explanation:
обработать мяч
или
сделать финт
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
very helpful
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Мысли...
Mark Vaintroub
4см. (не для оценки)
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Мысли...


Explanation:
обработать мяч
или
сделать финт

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
very helpful
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: Обработать. А почему молчит Кирилл?
2 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov: или "подработать мяч"
3 hrs

agree  Yuliya Panas
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: обработать мяч - 100%. И со "Спартаком" - тоже.
10 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 day18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. (не для оценки)


Explanation:
Вообще, это прием, когда игрок меняет направление движения мяча в момент приема и уходит от защитника (в данном случае). Я дам ссылочку, там показано в картинках. :)

В разных случаях может называться по-разному. Например, turn under the body -- это "подобрать под себя".

Но мне кажется, тут проще написать, как Марк предложил, "обработка", потому что по существу это оно и есть: "задача защитника -- не дать нападающему обработать мяч".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 07:07:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще точнее: он не дает нападающему развернуться с мячом, то есть вытесняет из удобной зоны. Нападающим часто приходится принимать мяч, например, спиной к воротам, и защитник может занять такую позицию, чтобы нападающему пришлось уводить мяч в невыгодном направлении.


    Reference: http://www.fa-soccerstar.com/turn_htm.phtml
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216