KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

quick quotes

Russian translation: экспресс-комментарии


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quick quotes
Russian translation:экспресс-комментарии
Entered by: Sergei Leshchinsky

10:24 Aug 8, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: quick quotes
План функционирования спортивного объекта, раздел об обслуживании спортсменов

Post-competition services:  Media commitments including mixed zone, quick quotes, interviews, press conference
tar
экспресс-комментарии
Explanation:
т.е. налету о том, что сейчас происходит
Selected response from:

Sergei Leshchinsky
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3экспресс-комментарии
Sergei Leshchinsky
3 +3блиц-интервью
Tanami
4 +1общение со спортсменами (например)
Roman Zhavner
5см.
Michael Kislov
3быстрые цитаты
Edgar Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
быстрые цитаты


Explanation:
Total Commander :: Single Post - Быстрая цитата при помощи Proxomitron!
Есть расширение BBCode Extra, кторое позволяет вставлять быстрые цитаты в сообщение, отличие (недостаток) - имя нужно вводить...
wincmd.ru/forum/viewpost.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-08-08 10:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"краткие коментарии" здесь наверно, таки , лучше

Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Roman Zhavner: не соглашусь.. как это к спорту относится? // mixed zone, quick quotes, interviews, press conference - насколько я знаю, это все процессы устного общения со спортсменами..
12 mins
  -> ну если цитаты про спорт? :-).// да, думаю, Вы правы... поправился.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
общение со спортсменами (например)


Explanation:
..включает микст-зоны, общение со спортсменами, интервью и пресс-конференции.

"Quick quotes" очень похоже на интервью. Разница в том, что "quick quotes" более спонтанны (спортсмен выходит из раздевалки, на него набрасываются журналисты и он успевает сказать пару слов). Пресс-конференции еще более спланированны, чем интервью.

However, Nolan wasn’t in the mood to talk after practice. He told reporters: “Guys, I’m too tired today. It’s not a good day.” As the grizzled power forward hobbled off down the dressing room corridor, I asked him for a couple of quick quotes for my story. He turned and said: “Not today. Come see me after the game tomorrow night and we’ll talk.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-08-08 10:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

возможен такой вариант:
если это все транслируют, то можно определить "quick quotes", как "выдержки из интервью"..

..включает в себя микст-зоны, интервью и выдержки из них, пресс-конференции

Roman Zhavner
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann: краткие комментарии/реплики и т.д....
26 mins
  -> спасибо Эдгар! я все думал, как сформулировать..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
блиц-интервью


Explanation:
как такой вариант?

Tanami
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Galina Kasatkina
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Andrei Mazurin
16 hrs
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см.


Explanation:
If a fight breaks out, they run onto the pitch and try and get a few quick quotes. When a player scores, he will often go straight to the cameras and microphones so his celebration can be broadcast to millions of listeners.
http://sports.rediff.com/report/2010/jun/23/football-world-c...

Positioned in the "mixed zone", or area between the field and press/locker rooms, ... Different colors and styles will help officials and athletes know what our ...
beijingexperience2008.blogspot.com/2008_06_01_archive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-08 12:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pitch - это поле (футбольное в данном случае)

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
экспресс-комментарии


Explanation:
т.е. налету о том, что сейчас происходит

Sergei Leshchinsky
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
44 mins

agree  Roman Zhavner: вот этот вариант нравится!
53 mins

agree  Andrei Mazurin
14 hrs